Solved

Auto-Save setting in Windows: can we edit it?

Posted on 2009-07-16
11
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a general setting in Windows for Auto-save, regardless of the application, be in Word or Excel etc. In other words, in how many minutes, will windows try to do an auto-save, and can we configure that interval,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24868900
I think it is per application, but it may be dependent on the office version.

It is in the Config option for saving.

There may be an asociated registry with each application.

Use a registry monitor or windiff or similar to note the changes

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24868958
Can you please guide me where is the 'Config option for saving', let's say, for example, in Word.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 125 total points
ID: 24869022
It depends on which version you are running. For Office Word 2007, do the following:

Click on the Office button in the top left corner.
At the bottom, click on Options
Select Save

There is a checkmark for AutoRecover Option. Place a check in the box. You can select how often it autosaves, and can browse to where you want to autosave file to be saved.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 175 total points
ID: 24869036
While it is possible to compare registry backups, as they are text files only, it would be better if you use some other application line System Mechanic (shareware) from www.iolo.com, or InstallRite (freeware) from http://www.epsilonsquared.com/

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download965.html
RegShot 1.8.2
RegShot is a small registry compare utility that allows you to quickly take a snapshot of your registry and then compare it with a second one - done after doing system changes or installing a new software product. The changes report can be produced in text or HTML format and contains a list of all modifications that have taken place between snapshot1 and snapshot2. In addition, you can also specify folders (with sub filders) to be scanned for changes as well


RegMon from www.sysinternals.com lets you see registry changes on the fly.

If you want to compare registry backups you have already taken, you can use WinDiff (freeware) from http://keithdevens.com/files/windiff or BeyondCompare (shareware) from http://www.scootersoftware.com/.

Windiff is free and available from Microsoft:  How to Use the Windiff.exe Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;159214

Others:

http://www.softempire.com/regbin.html
Try these two tools (free) from Sysinternals:
Filemon
Regmon
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx


Active Registry Monitor 1.37
http://www.tucows.com/preview/220850

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24869077
In word 20003

Tools- options - Save TAB
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dopyiii
dopyiii earned 100 total points
ID: 24869894
Quick note: Autorecover is not auto save in Word. Refer to #3 here:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2006/04/making-word-work-for-you.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24872206
Thank you. This is helpful.  Is there a Microsoft resource that lists all these for different versions (Office 97, Office 2002/3/7, Office XP etc)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 24873377
Sorry, but all these what?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Brown
Stacy Brown earned 100 total points
ID: 24880430
The locations folks above have references are basically it.  

Autrecover for Office 2003 and earlier has been in the same location (Tools | Options | Save Tab)

Office 2007 lists the options in a different place, but it is basically the same (click the Office button, select Word Options, select Save.

You can also change the save location of Autorecover via Tools  | Options | File locations.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 25050670
dopyiii
Thanks for your help. By "all these what", I meant a resource that lists the options by different MS operating system and different office applications.

But your answer helped me out in my situation.
0