Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to search mailboxs for a particular word

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a complaince issue. I need to search the mailboxes of roughly 12 users for a particular word. I'm running Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003. I need to perform this task without getting the users involved. Is there a tool in exchange or a free tool that can be used to scan these mailboxes for a any emails containing this particular word?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
baguthrie earned 672 total points
ID: 24868714
See if this is something you are looking for.  I found it in a different post.  I believe there is a trail version of the software.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Q_22809227.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Islandr
Islandr earned 664 total points
ID: 24868722
Hi there,

There is a solution that works with Exchange 5.5, is called Isscan, you can read more about it here:
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netsecur/article.php/624121
Another method is to map the mail server to a linux/unix box and use grep script.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 664 total points
ID: 24868756
particular word in the body of the email or the subject.
if it is the subject, try using exmerge.
check http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/54868982-6af0-40c5-859e-7e8411b8ea83
0