Solved

CRM 4.0 Event ID:18176 when trying to add new accounts

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
2,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am a rookie at Dynamics CRM 4.0 so be gentle please. This morning we are receiving timeouts when we attempt to add a new account to CRM 4.0. Below I have pasted the Event Log entry. I will pass along any information that can be helpful. Just make sure you explain where I am to retrieve such info. Thanks.
Event Type:        Error
Event Source:    MSCRMWebService
Event Category:                None
Event ID:              18176
Date:                     7/16/2009
Time:                     9:04:26 AM
User:                     N/A
Computer:          CP-SVR
Description:
Web Service Plug-in failed in OrganizationId: 2ff795b2-6eba-dd11-a0c2-001b7877c82c; SdkMessageProcessingStepId: d1a9ae49-395c-de11-b8d8-00155d01c805; EntityName: account; Stage: 10; MessageName: Create; AssemblyName: AcountNumberUpdate.AccountAutoNumber, AccountNumberUpdate, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=02e62647a62b69f3; ClassName: AcountNumberUpdate.AccountAutoNumber; Exception: Unhandled Exception: System.Net.WebException: The operation has timed out
   at Microsoft.Crm.Extensibility.SdkTypeProxyCrmServiceWrapper.InternalInvoke(MethodInfo methodInfo, Object[] parameters)
   at Microsoft.Crm.Extensibility.SdkTypeProxyCrmServiceWrapper.Execute(Object request)
   at AcountNumberUpdate.AccountAutoNumber.NextAccountNumber(ICrmService service)
   at AcountNumberUpdate.AccountAutoNumber.Execute(IPluginExecutionContext context)
   at Microsoft.Crm.Extensibility.PluginStep.Execute(PipelineExecutionContext context)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jspaulding22
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stacko111
ID: 24868778
I'm no 'expert' on this but it looks like you have a web service (possibly a custom one) that isn't functioning properly. Maybe an iisreset would kick start it again. If not I'm afraid someone else will have to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspaulding22
ID: 24868789
I tried a reboot but that did not fix it. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jspaulding22
ID: 24869950
Here is the error the user receives after about 1 minute.
CRM-Error.JPG
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jspaulding22
ID: 24870954
I noticed that my OnSave event in the form properties is blank and is not enabled. Could this be my problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aftab_Khateeb earned 500 total points
ID: 24875238
Hi jspaulding22,

OnSave event has nothing to do with the plugin failure, unless you had some code in it to handle some minor javascript validations. If its unchecked and left empty then leave it, its not a problem.

I found that your plugin AcountNumberUpdate.AccountAutoNumber is having issues. It could be because there is some operation that it is trying and failing at the response stage.

In order to trace this, download the tool CRMDiagTool4
http://blogs.msdn.com/benlec/archive/2008/03/04/crmdiagtool4-for-microsoft-crm-4-0-has-been-released.aspx and enable tracing and also turn on "DevErrors". DevErrors will pop more information on the error (for developing purposes)

Look for the text "Error:" in the trace file generated, it might give you more information about the the error.  Let me know how u go.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jspaulding22
ID: 24877871
Aftab Khateeb:

Thank you for the information. We discovered that (somehow) the registry key for LocalSDKPort and LocalSDKHost were changed from their original configuration. Once it was modified to the correct settings everything worked. Now I need to investigate who or what changed it. Thanks again.
0