Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Migrating to exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have exchange server 2003 installed and it is on our domain controller. Now we have another server running windows server 2008.

If we were to install MS exchange server 2007 on the windows 2008 server will would it affect us and will it cause any issues with exchange server 2003 as they are in the same domain.

Specifications;
Windows server 2003
XEON 3.0GHZ/2MB x 2
3GB SINGLE RANK DDR2 MEMORY (6X512MB)
146GB SCSI ULTRA320 (10, 000RPM) x 4 (RAID 10)

Windows server 2008
XEON 2.0GHZ x 4
6GB RAM
1.5TB SCSI x 6 (RAID 5)
0
Comment
Question by:mattskiver
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsyeruncle earned 272 total points
ID: 24868835
No it shouldn't cause any issues with Exchange 2003.  I would recommend reading the following guide on migrating to 2007 before doing anything though:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fnichelson
fnichelson earned 264 total points
ID: 24868878
To answer your question about Windows 2003 and windows 2008 with Exchange 2007.

Take a look at this
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-Server-2007-coexistence-Exchange-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:aslamsurve
aslamsurve earned 264 total points
ID: 24871380
Migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 organization pls check the following TechNet articles which are very helpful during the migration to Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2003 or 2008 operating systems.

Best Practices for Transitioning an Exchange Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124920.aspx

How to Install Exchange 2007 SP1 Prerequisites on Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

How to Install Exchange 2007 in an Existing Exchange Server 2003 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124350.aspx

How to Transition from Single Forest to Single Forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997617.aspx

How to Transition from Cross-Forest to Cross-Forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124363.aspx

Coexisting with Exchange Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx....

0