Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP All-in-One Storage System

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Using HP AIO600 Storage System, version 6.2.2 and getting errors in event viewer as follows:

1st) DISCOVERY: Failure 1 from FileManager: Failed to discover File Shares
2nd) DISCOVERY: Failure 2 from DirQuotaManager: Failed to discover directory quotas.

Looking at Storage Manager in Storage View does indicate one drive that's listed but shows 0 bytes when there is actually a 2 TB drive with just over 1 TB of data. I can physically get to the data on the drive but it seems Storage Manager has lost the path to it. I'm not familiar with this program, do I need to recreate something here
AIO.doc
0
Comment
Question by:NtHawk101
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 24868976
save your eventlog and post it here. (how to: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775447(WS.10).aspx)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24869211
1. Stop the HP All-in-One Storage manager (ASM) Server service.

2. Rename these two files:

o hpkas-sandbox.bin

o hpkas-jobhistory.bin

3.      Restart the HP ASM server service
0