Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print in safe mode on windows xp

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi guys

can i print in safe mode?
is there a way to start print spooler or RPC services in safe mode

Please advice

0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
K03RT earned 150 total points
ID: 24868886
It's not possible to start the spooler service in safe mode. By design, it disables all but the essential services to operate and troubleshoot the PC.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 150 total points
ID: 24868896
I have never tried but would assume not.
The idea behind safe mode is that only essential drivers get used, a print driver is not essestial.
0