Solved

passing variable to a second page

Posted on 2009-07-16
10
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts
i have this in my script (page1.php)
$vat=21.5;
$taux=($amount*$vat)/100;
$taux is a variable
$amount is a result of sum from select clause
and i am using session
my problem i have page2.php second script that prints me a report but the $taux is passing as 0
then the calcul is false as the $taux is set to 0 and in my first page the calcul is perfect.
Regards
A.S
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
twocandles earned 300 total points
ID: 24868988
how do you pass the value to the second page?

do you use something like...

page1.php:

$_SESSION['myVar'] = $aux;

page2.php:

$aux = $_SESSION['myVar'];
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:profya
profya earned 200 total points
ID: 24869032
In $taux=($amount*$vat)/100;
if $amount is 0 then $taux is 0 too. Please check $amount variable first.
Then you can take the $taux in a session
session_start();
$_SESSION['taux']=$taux;
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 24869114
Hi
sorry profya
no $taux is not set to zero i can see the total and it is right but when i send this taux to second page it is set to empty
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 24869130
Hi twocandles

$_SESSION['myVar'] = $aux;
 and what is myvar set to ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24869192
Ok.

Page1:
session_start();
$_SESSION['taux']=$taux;



Page2:
session_start();
$taux=$_SESSION['taux'];
echo $taux;
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24869204
Your variable will not return 0 unless it does not take the value saved in the session, there is some code assigns it to 0.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:twocandles
twocandles earned 300 total points
ID: 24869332
$_SESSION['myVar'] = $taux;

 $_SESSION is a string based array, so 'myVar' is the index you use to store your value. You can call it whatever you want, for example

$_SESSION['calculatedValue'] = $aux;

as long as you use this very same index to retrieve the value from $_SESSION in another (or the same) page.
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 24869412
twocandles' first question was probably the most important one and I don't see it answered yet. Before you guys get carried away with using sessions to carry currency amounts (ESPECIALLY on what sounds like a shopping cart), it would be better to find out how a user goes from page 1 to page 2.

Is there a form on page 1 that submits and sends the user to page 2? Can you, asaidi, show us the full code of the page where $taux is calculated and maybe the full code for page 2?

This sounds like a situation where a specific value should be carried from page 1 to page 2 via a form, and then have page 2 calculate the tax. A lot of shopping carts calculate tax when you're shopping for individual items, so if the tax variable is in a session, it could be calculated for an individual item on one page, and then the user makes a huge checkout on another page which uses the last-calculated tax, which could be WAY off. It's usually never a good idea to store checkout amounts (of any kind - tax, shipping, etc) in a session variable. There are just too many potential exceptions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 24873137
Hi All

really i did all these examples thanks very much but still did not work for me
the taux in the first page is working fine but when i click to go to the second page it is not the calcul is wrong and the value of taux is empty
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24885425
Hi,
To better trance where is the problem, I do use echo statements, I write an echo statement in a place I want to make sure that things are fine until this point. In your case, variables are sent between pages either by forms, or putting your variables in a session container. Unless you gave us the entire code I would be hard to figure out what's the exact problem.
In addition to all that, we will stay beside you until your problem is solved. :)
0