Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Database slow to search database remotely

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 40mb access database that I have on my local lan.  I am able to do a search on it and get a result immediately.  

When my colleagues in another building try to do the same, their search will take 5 minutes to get a result or the client will hang.  They are connected to us via  a 2 MB MPLS link and when I tested there was 1.8mb free bandwidth.

I ran a ping -t from the client machine to the server where the database sits and noticed that while the search was running  the ping results changed from 1ms to 100ms erratically. As soon as I killed off MS Access, the client machine sat at a permanent 3ms.

I have done the usual stuff and compacted database etc, but still no joy.

Any ideas where I could start looking
0
Comment
Question by:PCGB
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1732 total points
ID: 24869081
This "can't" be done. Access (JET) requires a normal LAN connection running at normal speed (10 Mbps+).

/gustav
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MikeToole
MikeToole earned 136 total points
ID: 24869197
What is the client you're using?
The probable problem is the amount of data going down the wire. An Access database is a File server rather than a database engine - a query in the client can result in the need to tranfer the entirety of a table to the client for processing, depending on the criteria in the query and the indexes on the table.
Can you give an idea of your table structure and  sample request that causes the problem?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:thenelson
thenelson earned 132 total points
ID: 24869235
A way to do this remotely over the slow connection is have Access run in a computer on the local lan and use remote desktop over the MPLS link. This way all Access processing will be over the local lan and only keyboard and display will transfer over the MPLS link.  The remote terminal will become a dumb terminal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGB
ID: 24869253
Thanks for all your answers.  I have decided to move the database over to their local server as no one here needs access to it.
 
 
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1732 total points
ID: 24869464
Some problems dissolve by themselves ...

/gustav
0