Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sfc.exe CD and service pack paths

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to run sfc.exe remotely.  I've copied the I386 folder from XP SP2 to a network drive, and changed the registry to point to it.  sfc.exe runs about halfway through, and then comes up with the prompt to mount the actual CD for SP3.  The registry service pack files entry points correctly to the standard service packs folder on the C: drive, and there's a SP3.cab file there.

In research I've done, I found one article that said the servicepack registry entry had to also be pointed to the CD i386 folder.  But if I do that, won't it replace the corrupted file(s) with SP2 files and cause a problem?  The popup specifically asks for SP3 CD, not SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:wilri01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 900 total points
ID: 24869065
You need to slipstream SP3 into the i386 folder, then it will work. Follow these instructions:
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/xpsp3_slipstream.asp

You can skip steps 4 and 5, since you're not creating a bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 24874036
wilri01--I think you will have an easier time of running SFC by reading this CAREFULLY
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
By all means transfer the I386 folder from the CD over to the hard drive, for example in C:\ .
Set the SourcePath in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup key to C:\  (not C:\I386)
There are two more SourcePaths in the Setup key.  
ServicePackCachePath     In my case the Data value is C:\windows\ServicePackFiles\ServicePackCache
ServicePackSourcePath    The Data value should be wherever you download the SP files. Probably C:\WINDOWS\ServicePackFiles  Remember you do not add the I386 but stop one directory above I386.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271484
Now all the SourcePath settings point to locations on the hard drive where the necessary files (including SP3 files) will be found.  There is no need for the CD or to create a slipstreamed CD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilri01
ID: 31608019
Although I did make a slipstreamed CD just to have when the next PC needs building, I used the registry change to point to i386 on a network drive.  But I had to change the Service Pack Source location to the slipstreamed i386, too.

Perhaps I could have just used the SP2 i386, but I didn't want to take the chance that some of the replaced files came from SP3, so I did the slipstream.

Thanks to both of you for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24948357
wilri01--You are welcome!
0