[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I redirect all of my incoming email to a folder on the network for viewing?

Posted on 2009-07-16
27
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Since I cannot setup an email address to receive email to a SharePoint list because of insufficient access, I would like to do the following if possible.

Setup an email account (example: project100nasa@mycompany.com)
Forward all email received to that account to a folder on the SharePoint server for all to view.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:GambleSolutions
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
27 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24875933
what about using a public folder with web access to view the items through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24880612
No other alternatives will work. I need a folder in SharePoint to receive all emails sent to a specific address. Just not sure if this is possible.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24881146
Is the your Exchange Server already configured to relay mails to SharePoint Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24881158
I'm not sure. How do I check this?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24881320
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24881422
When I get to the Configure DNS Manager section, I can no longer continue because I have insufficient access rights.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24882285
Your account should be a member of DnsAdmins group to administer the DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24882442
Which it is not. So back to my original question...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24882571
First SharePoint Services needs to be configured to accept mails..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24891740
Since that sharepoint needs admin rights to setup, why would public folders not suffice?
It can receive emails, access via web and has shared access...
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24894229
Because there is a corporate requirement to have a repository for all project documentation, drawings & email in a SharePoint site designated for that project accessible to only project managers and upper management.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24899880
ok, but in that case, you'll need the sharepoint administrators access for setting it up..

Either that, or use an existing folder to redirect mail too, since we don't know what you have available, can we help further?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24903397
I have an existing folder on the SharePoint server. This is the folder I want email to be forwarded to.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24904097
Do you want to forward the emials coming to specific mailbox to this share point folder?
Is that folder accepting emails from Internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24904146
Yes to the first question. That folder is not accepting emails from the Internet.

Currently
I have the sharepoint folder created
I have the mailbox created and receiving emails

Thanks for hanging in there with me... like I said.. I am new to this
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24904285
GambleSolutions, We are happy to assist your.
To solve your request : First you need to configure the SharePoint folder to accept emails. If you are not the SharePoint admin then, you need to get help from Admin to do this.
Once you do this you can create a contact in exchange with the address of SharePoint folder and set forwarding for mailbox.
For details on : How to configure a mailbox to forward mail to a mail-enabled contact
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281926
Please let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24904353
This issue I have lies with the first part of your suggestion. I cannot configure the SharePoint folder to accept emails because I do not have rights to make a DNS entry to forward email to sharepoint.mycompany.com.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24904576
Sorry.. :(  If the SharePoint is not accepting mails you will not be able to forward it. Also SInce you don't want to go with PF, I am not aware of any other alternative..
You can try manually importing the data.. but not sure whether it works or not..
http://www.knowledge-management.com/news/v4n9/spsoutlook.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24908867
I just figured there could be a script out there that would be able to forward incoming email to a mailbox and redirect it to a folder to a network folder. I'll keep searching..... Thanks for the posts
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24981608
If you read my original question, it is clearly stated "I cannot setup an email address to receive email to a SharePoint list because of insufficient access".... so the link did not answer my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24981620
An answer would have been "Since you do not have access rights to do what the link suggests, try this XXX)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24987984
GambleSolutions,

There are two possible solutions

1, in order to forward the emails to SharePoint folder the share point folder must be mail enabled. Without this feature SharePoint folder will not accept any emails.
2, If you want to import the data to share point folder manually or using a script, you require necessary permission on the folder. If you don't have permissions to write to this folder then the import will fail.

For both solutions you need to get help from a SharePoint administrator, hope this clarifies little more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GambleSolutions
ID: 24988023
Thanks Subsun....... Solution 2 is what I'm looking for... I am on a quest for "the script" that forwards all email from a designated mailbox to a SP folder. I know my requirement is achieveable because I've seen it done by someone who has the same permissions as I, problem is, his SP system crashed and they outsourced the initial setup so he has nothing for me to go off of.

To the moderator.... "You can't do that" is not an answer to something that can be done without the appropriate permissions.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24988207
If you have appropriate permission to import data to the folder the moderator can help you to move this question to scripting zone so that you can get some assistance..

Scripting is not my cup of tea.. :-)
Another option you can try is
Select the messages in Outlook and use Edit|Copy, then open the document library in Windows Explorer View, and paste the items.
0