Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAD 2007 - EncodeDateTime()??

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear Experts,

Don't RAD 2007 have an encodedatetime() and decodedatetime() function?
I only find decodedate() and decodetime() as seperate functions.
I need one function to encode and decode a TDateTime value.
Please advise.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 2000 total points
ID: 24869108
Both  DecodeDateTime, and  EncodeDateTime are found in the DateUtils.pas unit on my RAD 2007
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 24871189
Have you includes dateutils in Uses clause?
This is how they look,

function EncodeDateTime(const AYear, AMonth, ADay, AHour, AMinute, ASecond,
  AMilliSecond: Word): TDateTime;

procedure DecodeDateTime(const AValue: TDateTime; out AYear, AMonth, ADay,
  AHour, AMinute, ASecond, AMilliSecond: Word);

Regards,
B.
0