Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to import dump from unix to windows

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
How can i import unix based oracle dump file into window based oracle.
I have idea about window based oracle exp/imp utility. But i have dump file of unix based oracle and i need to import into window based database.my window database version is  10.2.0.1.0 32 bit
THIS IS URGENT.
0
Comment
Question by:angnanesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 672 total points
ID: 24869061
use the lowest version of exp between your databases
and the same version of imp as the destination database.

The platform doesn't matter.  The tools are the same

If both unix and windows db's are 10.2.0.1.0  then use that version of exp and imp.  
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 664 total points
ID: 24869116
To import from a full export file a _specific_ schema only, named fred, into a new schema user named barney...

With imp:
imp system/admin file=export.dmp fromuser=fred touser=barney


To do a FULL import, you need to ensure tablespaces exist prior to creation, as they will not correctly create when moving between heterogenous platforms like this.

Easiest is to list your tablespaces from the source database. (select tablespace_name from dba_tablespaces) but you can also list them from the dump file:

imp system/admin full=y show=y rows=n log=log.sql

Then edit log.sql and grab only the create tablespace statements and modify them to fit Windows and run the creates prior to the import.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 24869374
The main problems are:
1. Dumps are upward compatible, but not downward
2. NLS_LANG parameter should be set on both instances
3. Transfer - only in Binary mode

The dump itself is OS independent - it is Oracle proprietary binary file and works on all platforms
with same or up versions of Import.
0