Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forcing Strong Passwords, will those already

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'm currently in the midst of chaning the password policy to enforce strong passwords on my Windows SBS Server 2008 Premium network. I'm familiar with the steps to implement it. My question is what happens to those users that already have a strong password in place? Will they also be forced to change their passwords?
0
Comment
Question by:Danstr1
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24869149
Hi,

It won't affect the users already have the password, it will applied only when create new user and existing users try to change the password.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Oliver-P earned 1000 total points
ID: 24890996
Hello,

I think your GPO won't affect users who already have a strong password in accordance with your policy. For those users who have weak passwords, they will have to change them in accordance with your policy as soon as they logon after you apply the GPO (IIRC).

Note: you should inform your users that a new security practice will be deployed and explain them how to create strong passwords because most of them will usually have no clue about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danstr1
ID: 24894703
I did find that those with strong passwords did not have to change their passwords while those with weak passwords were immediately forced to change theirs'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmoltrup
ID: 24894756
If you happen to have any users that are not allowed to change their passwords, you will have to change them instead. I have played with password policies and our mobile users were on the phone extremely quickly!
0