Solved

VB6 ReDim  -- error 9 -- where am I going wrong?

Posted on 2009-07-16
7
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This should be simple, but line 1050 is reporting error 9, subscript out of bounds.

Laugh at me if you must ... but where is my error?

Thanks!
Dim marBarControlsEnabled() As Boolean 
 
1040     If Not IsArray(marBarControlsEnabled) Then GoSub InitArray
1050     If UBound(marBarControlsEnabled, 1) < CommandBars1.Count Then GoSub InitArray
 
... now use the array
 
1200 InitArray:
    Dim iMaxBar As Integer, iMaxControl As Integer
'code to figure out the maxima ...
    
1270     ReDim Preserve marBarControlsEnabled(iMaxBar, iMaxControl)
    
1280     Return

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24869088
How is your array declared ? marBarControlsEnabled ?

If it's a one-dimension array, try this: If UBound(marBarControlsEnabled, 0)
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 24869099
you can only change 1 (the last) dimension of an array in VB6.

Dim marBarControlsEnabled() As Boolean
is a 1-dimension array, so you cannot do this:
ReDim Preserve marBarControlsEnabled(iMaxBar, iMaxControl)

0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 24869291
I need it to be 2-dimensional.

But if I start with

Dim marBarControlsEnabled(2,200) As Boolean

the Redim preserve won't compile.  It's already been dimensioned.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 24869482
I think I found it ... http://www.xtremevbtalk.com/showthread.php?t=82476

testing ...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24869575
you will need some other method than array.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24870341
You can only ReDim an array whose dimensions are not defined.

Dim marBarControlsEnabled() As Boolean


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 24870417
Did you initially create the array with any dimensions?
It is possible to declare an array without specifying the dimensions.  If this is what you have done, then attempting to get a UBound on an undimensional array is going to error out.

A trick that I have done before to create a legal array, but FLAG it as "uninitiallized" is to dimensionalize it with -1.  For example, if you have a ONE dimensional array, I declare it like this...

Dim MyArray(-1 to -1) as Integer

Then I can test the array for initilization with UBound...

if UBound( MyArray, 1 ) < 0 then
   ReDim MyArray(1 to Max)
else
  ReDim Preserve MyArray(1 to Max)

The concept can be extended to multi-dimensions, just start with each diminsion from -1 to -1.
0