Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drawing above whole content in CView

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

is it possible to draw over the content of a CView? We have a wrapper class for embedding webbrowser control into a CView and we would like to be able to draw over the browser.

The browser is on top of the CView and we need to specify something like z-index in CSS to put it in the background and draw on the layer above it. Any suggestion appreciated, thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:StraySod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 24869119
Hi StraySod,

if the browser control is a child of the CView it should be possible to override a WM_PAINT message handler which as first calls CWnd::Default() (this will do the default drawing including the drawing of the children) and then create a DC (i.e. a CClientDC) in which you do the drawing actions you want to do.

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1500 total points
ID: 24869212
Use a transparent window in front of the View for your custom stuff ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:StraySod
ID: 24878008
Thank you both, we will try it as soon as possible and let you know.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:StraySod
ID: 31604222
Thank you for your suggestion
0