Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

maximo open cursor

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
folks

how do i determine the maximo open cursor setting on a database in oracle 10?
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24869230
From sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL> show parameter open_cursors

Or from any dba


SQL> select name, value from v$parameter where name like '%cursor%';
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24869774
note on privileges...

SELECT_CATALOG_ROLE
or
select any dictionary
or
direct grant to v$parameter is sufficient.

you don't need DBA privileges to query the above info.
also note,  "show parameter" simlply issues a select against v$parameter for you and formats the results
so, if you don't have one or more of the above privileges, it won't work either.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24869960
select value from v$parameter where name='open_cursors';

To see the number of the opened cursors use:

select count(*) from v$open_cursor;

By users:

set trimspool on
set linesize 1000
break on report
comp sum of curs on report
select SUBSTR(User_Name,1,20) User_Name, SID, count(*) Curs from v$open_cursor group by User_Name,
SID order by User_Name, SID;
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24870234
Hi rutgermons,

It is noted by sdstuber that you don't need DBA privs to see that view, however, it is unlikely that you can see that view if you are not a DBA, so you may have to ask your DBA for that info.

I don't condone connecting / as sysdba for every little option, but meant only to provide 2 options in the answer, and I have a bit of a habit of using / as sysdba since often asker's will take suggestions of system/manager literally when "manager" is not their password.
0