Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

upgrade hp storageworks all in one windows storage server 2008 - AIO1200

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a 6 month old AIO1200 that is not full production and I would like to take the opportunity before it goes into production to upgrade to the new Windows Storage Server 2008.

Thing is, I am not quite sure how to approach this, either through HP or just buy the o/s and install it myself.
I am concerned that HP will only support an HP OEM image for this machine and this could void my Care Pack which includes DMR and data recovery services.

Does anyone have any experience in this regard or any other color they can provide?
0
Comment
Question by:izmike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24870064
Windows Storage Server for the AIO is an OEM license so is not upgradeable to any new version:

From the MS website

"How Is Windows Storage Server 2008 Sold?
Windows Storage Server is an OEM-only product, which means Microsoft partners with OEMs to sell an appliance solution. Please click here to view OEM partners with a Windows Storage Server-based solution and how to buy."

So you buy the unit as is and then if you want a new version you have to buy it again - thats just how OEM licensing works I'm afraid
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24870198
You need to buy upgrade version Windows Storage 2008 from any MS authorize dealers or partners and install it yourself. HP does not support/include OS upgrade since it's licensing by MS. However, you can call and ask HP in order to acquire a new upgrade license and media because HP is also MS partner among other vendors. Check this link for the vendors who carry this:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/wss08/partners.aspx

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:izmike
ID: 24886128
Thanks, if you look at this link here for HP (who makes the AIO in question) all it does is go to marketing material for a newer line of storage products.  What I need to determine is whether there is an HP supported upgrade from my Windows Server 2003 based AIO1200 to the new Windows Storage Server 2008.  Even if I have to pay for it, I have not been able to get my hands on this answer.  I guess I'll go wait on hold at the HP support line for a couple of hours....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24895959
Good idea to find it out with HP or even MS. I have made a confused statement on previous post. I am sorry. I supposed to tell you that only Windows Server 2003 (standard, Enterprice, DC...) is upgradeable. Windows Storage Server and Web edition don't support upgrade. You may have to choose migrate option instead.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:izmike
ID: 24897227
That makes more sense.  As of right now, HP told me that they have gotten requests from other customers that also want to do an o/s upgrade of an AIO1200 to Windows Storage Server 2008.  As of now, they are not offering such an upgrade and have not determined if they ever will.

The new line of storage servers right now (x1000 and x3000) are the HP answer to Windows Storage Server 2008.  Doesn't do us much good with our existing units that we purchased less than 6 months ago.
0