Solved

Unable to see embedded bmp or jpg file in OWA email

Posted on 2009-07-16
13
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We use Exchange2003 sp2 and OWA is accessed via IE 7. One of our users has highlighted an issue with OWA, whereby when they receive an email with an embedded bmp or jpg file, the graphic is removed and replaced by a red cross and untitled attachment. In OWA the message is shown to have an attachment, but in Outlook it doesn't. If a message has an embedded .jpg files, it works fine.

 If you go to forward the email, the graphic will then show. I've tried right clicking on the red cross and selecting "Show Picture" and IE multimedia security settings are set to show pictures.

 When I right click on the red cross I see the following:-
 New%2520Image.JPG?Security=2
This made me think it might be was the Outlook attachment blocking settings, as it mentions level 1 and 2 -  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=555001. However I can't see these two file extensions listed there. Does anyone have any advice on how to resolve this please?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:messagingdws
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24869465
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24869616
Did you check in any other browser?
Run ExBPA and make sure that you are not missing any critical patch..
0
 

Author Comment

by:messagingdws
ID: 24869631
Thanks for posting, but the links are mainly referring to the Outlook client. We're only getting the problem in OWA. Sorry if my question wasn't that clear.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24869698
May sound silly, have you deleted your internet temp files to include offline content?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 100 total points
ID: 24869713
Have you tried resetting the security values with IE7? could also try adding the site to the trusted zone and try toggling between the compatibility view...

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24869729
Good catch "fnichelson", that may also resolve the issue ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:messagingdws
ID: 24869953
Thanks, temp int files have been removed and the site is trusted. I'm not sure about the compatibilty view - is that IE8? We're running IE7.
I'm going to check tonight from my PC at home as i have a different browser.
It's strange that it's only doing this to certain file types.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24871212
Look at this.  

http://www.emailsignature.eu/phpBB2/owa-picture-images-t1024.html

OWA does not support embedded images, so you need to define your default signature with linked image and I recommend that you also generate a Text version of your HTML.

signOWA.exe will then deploy both your default HTML and TXT.

0
 

Author Comment

by:messagingdws
ID: 24893875
Thanks fnichelson, i'd seen th post before but only seems to relate to signature files. I tested this on two browsers at home, IE7 and Avant and both worked ok, so it must be a browser security setting somewhere. Just not sure where yet? any ideas
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24893931
So you are able to browse the OWA with other browser with out any issue..
Check this, Else try by resetting to defaults or just reinstall/Upgrade the IE.

IE.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:messagingdws
ID: 24893956
Thanks Subsun, I've already confirmed the settings as per your screen shot. I'm not sure which other settings would be relelvant to this.
I'm going to take down the settings and file version from my browser at home and compare them with the office settings tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:messagingdws
ID: 24914146
I haven't been able to resolve this, so i'm going to escalate to MS. Thanks for all your suggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:messagingdws
ID: 31604239
I couldn't resolve this but the posts did assiste with further troubleshooting
0