Solved

Several errors , help?

Posted on 2009-07-16
9
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We use emulated LAN between two of our sites. The ELAN actually has an ethernet handoff which terminates into a switch at each site.  We have been seeing a lot of errors with SAN replication. Can anyone please examine the sh int and let me know if it looks ok. There are no errors on the switch, but we're having issues with SAN.

I noticed the TX222/255 and the "total output drops" is 109117728 on the 4507r. Could this cause an issue?
The switches are:  4507R and  3750
c4507R_Core#sh int gig3/22

GigabitEthernet3/22 is up, line protocol is up (connected)

  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet Port, address is 001b.54bd.3e7f (bia 001b.54bd.3e7f)

  Description: ***ELAN Uplink, patched to patch panel 25, basement***

  Internet address is 172.17.1.1/24

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 222/255, rxload 10/255

  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

  Keepalive set (10 sec)

  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, link type is auto, media type is 10/100/1000-TX

  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last input 00:00:02, output never, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 10w3d

  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 109117728

  Queueing strategy: fifo

  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

  5 minute input rate 3992000 bits/sec, 4857 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 87125000 bits/sec, 10775 packets/sec

  L3 in Switched: ucast: 8335416557 pkt, 842400638103 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes

  L3 out Switched: ucast: 17701100428 pkt, 16320802319687 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes

     8337783832 packets input, 995224397924 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 2364801 broadcasts (0 IP multicast)

     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

     0 input packets with dribble condition detected

     17593080286 packets output, 16533120608473 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets

     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

 

 

other switchport

 

COLO_3750#sh int fa1/0/45

FastEthernet1/0/45 is up, line protocol is up (connected)

  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0011.bbdf.f748 (bia 0011.bbdf.f748)

  Description: E-LAN Uplink

  Internet address is 172.17.1.101/24

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 0/255

  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set

  Keepalive set (10 sec)

  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, media type is 10/100BaseTX

  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported

  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 40w6d

  Input queue: 0/75/142/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

  Queueing strategy: fifo

  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

     58998900166 packets input, 56423458315356 bytes, 0 no buffer

     Received 45825 broadcasts (0 IP multicasts)

     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles

     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored

     0 watchdog, 9065076 multicast, 0 pause input

     0 input packets with dribble condition detected

     26836247374 packets output, 2736637097047 bytes, 0 underruns

     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets

     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred

     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output

     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 100 total points
ID: 24874300
Ore those output drops currently incrementing?  If not this could just be the result of traffic not being able to be forwarded in the past when the interface was down. 222/255 is a bit high, if you are spiking to full 100MB you will definitely drop data. You might want to increase the number of available buffers.

Make sure you have cef enabled on both devices.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 24875251
Do a "show proc cpu" and a "show mem' Oon the switches and paste it here. It's possilbe that the high port utilization, along with everything else going on on the switch, could be causing your SAN replication problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24875416
sh pro and sh mem below
c4507R_Core#sh proc cpu

CPU utilization for five seconds: 14%/0%; one minute: 15%; five minutes: 16%

 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process

   1           0        13          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Chunk Manager

   2         948   1335423          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Load Meter

   3      216824   8204525         26  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OSPF Hello

   4           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Deferred Events

   5     5855276    902597       6487  0.00%  0.05%  0.05%   0 Check heaps

   6          32      1857         17  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Pool Manager

   7           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Timers

   8           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Serial Backgroun

   9           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA_SERVER_DEADT

  10           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA high-capacit

  11           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Policy Manager

  12          20    111288          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Dynamic Cach

  13           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Zone Manager

  14       27216   6650086          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Periodic Tim

  15       22660   6650082          3  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Deferred Por

  16           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC Seat Manager

  17           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IFS Agent Manage

  18     2528572  13551941        186  0.00%  0.04%  0.02%   0 ARP Input

  19          16        15       1066  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Entity MIB API

  20           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SERIAL A'detect

  21       29868   6650086          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Dynamic ARP Insp

  22       12968   1668560          7  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HC Counter Timer

  23           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Critical Bkgnd

  24       18848   7518058          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Background

  25        1820   1243766          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Logger

  26       78696   6650061         11  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TTY Background

  27     1810724   7395930        244  0.00%  0.03%  0.02%   0 Per-Second Jobs

  28     1788344    169853      10528  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 Per-minute Jobs

  29   2490606121457444529        170  8.47%  8.29%  8.27%   0 Cat4k Mgmt HiPri

  30   272464148 263565401       1033  4.00%  5.32%  6.04%   0 Cat4k Mgmt LoPri

  31        2436   2767743          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Galios Reschedul

  32          36         3      12000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IOS ACL Helper

  33           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 NAM Manager

  34         144         2      72000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 rf task

  35           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GalRedMsgProc

  36           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RTTYS Process

  37       34540   6658497          5  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RedStateMonitor

  38       12672    878629         14  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Net Input

  39      109512   1641509         66  0.00%  0.02%  0.00%   0 Compute load avg

  40          72      8649          8  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 BACK CHECK

  41           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 chkpt message ha

  42           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 cpf_process_msg_

  43           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 cpf_process_ipcQ

  44          20      4329          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AggMgr Process

  45           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SFF8472

  46           0         4          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Collection proce

  47           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF switching ba

  48           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Dictionary R

  49           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Server

  50           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA ACCT Proc

  51           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ACCT Periodic Pr

  52    36444340  10169669       3583  0.71%  0.70%  0.70%   0 Spanning Tree

  53      152836  42687358          3  0.07%  0.03%  0.02%   0 DTP Protocol

  54         216    667704          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Ethchnl

  55       15456   6677344          2  0.00%  0.01%  0.00%   0 UDLD

  56          60     56010          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCP Snooping

  57          28    111288          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Port-Security

 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process

  58     3337496  25070170        133  0.00%  0.03%  0.04%   0 IP Input

  59           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ICMP event handl

  60       83712   2770256         30  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CDP Protocol

  61        6292     11119        565  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SpanTree Helper

  62       71156   6650087         10  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DVMRP Timers

  63        9268      2488       3725  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SpanTree Flush

  64        1584    212606          7  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CEF background p

  65           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XDR mcast

  66           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IPC LC Message H

  67           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XDR RP Ping Back

  68          16     55962          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XDR RP backgroun

  69           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 XDR RP Test Back

  70           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP IRDP

  71     2721748   9463345        287  0.00%  0.04%  0.05%   0 CEF: IPv4 proces

  72           0      3088          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ADJ background

  73        5600      7148        783  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2MM

  74           0        19          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 MRD

  75      377772   6338813         59  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMPSN

  76           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IGMPSN-HA

  77           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Socket Timers

  78           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 L2TRACE SERVER

  79         340     56287          6  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Timer

  80          20       288         69  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TCP Protocols

  81           0     22430          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 HTTP CORE

  82           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CHKPT EXAMPLE

  83           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 CHKPT DevTest

  84           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 ATIP_UDP_TSK

  85           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCP Snooping HA

  86           4         2       2000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Probe Input

  87        2548     31065         82  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RARP Input

  88       11248     49257        228  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Receive

  89        2376    121613         19  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Background

  90         500    111476          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP RIB Update

  91           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 COPS

  92          28     83468          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Cluster L2

  93         308    667711          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Cluster RARP

  94           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 LOCAL AAA

  95           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA Cached Serve

  96           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 TPLUS

  97           0         3          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 RADIUS TEST CMD

  98           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 AAA SEND STOP EV

  99      320280 160689890          1  0.00%  0.05%  0.07%   0 PM Callback

 100           0      2242          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VLAN Manager

 101          44    111287          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 GalRedConfSynPlf

 102          80      4359         18  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VTP Trap Process

 103           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCP Security He

 104           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiagCard1/-1

 105           4         1       4000  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiagCard3/-1

 106           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiagCard4/-1

 107           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiagCard5/-1

 108           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiagCard6/-1

 109           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DiagCard7/-1

 110           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Syslog Traps

 111           0         2          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 VTPMIB EDIT BUFF

 112           0        10          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SPAN switch

 113     9842688  14370526        684  0.15%  0.15%  0.15%   0 IGMP Input

 114      252736   8712083         29  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PIM Process

 115      120128  66501222          1  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 Mwheel Process

 PID Runtime(ms)   Invoked      uSecs   5Sec   1Min   5Min TTY Process

 117           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP Flow Top Talk

 118           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Timers

 119      120892   1841513         65  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 IP SNMP

 120       20052    695587         28  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 PDU DISPATCHER

 121      112636    746873        150  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP ENGINE

 122           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP ConfCopyPro

 123           0         1          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 SNMP Traps

 124      178008   7917283         22  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 NTP

 125          20     55644          0  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Timer

 126       10512   3329699          3  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 System polling

 127        3884   1891337          2  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 DHCPD Database

 128       32500   6949665          4  0.00%  0.00%  0.00%   0 OSPF Router 1

 129          56     13979          4  0.00%  0.05%  0.01%   1 Virtual Exec

c4507R_Core#
 
 
 
 
 
 

c4507R_Core#sh mem

                Head    Total(b)     Used(b)     Free(b)   Lowest(b)  Largest(b)

Processor   122F597C   500213376   122316968   377896408   374712048   375522068

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 24875510
Processor and memory seem fine. The output drops are normally caused by too many packets overwhelming the interface and there are not enough buffer resources to handle queueing them. Your output on that interface is extremely high. Does other traffic besides the SAN replication go over that link?

Do a show buffers and paste it here. It's quite possible that you may need to do some quality service on this link.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24875576
i just cleared counters an hour ago, but I included it below

We have two sites (emulated lan) that also communicate back to us via int 3/22.  It is a verizon service. Each site has a 100mb connection to us.  The tx does seem very high. It is close of business and no one should even be there right now
c4507R_Core#sh buff

Buffer elements:

     499 in free list (500 max allowed)

     3662481533 hits, 0 misses, 0 created
 

Public buffer pools:

Small buffers, 104 bytes (total 50, permanent 50, peak 614 @ 7w0d):

     50 in free list (20 min, 150 max allowed)

     1821627756 hits, 188 misses, 564 trims, 564 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Middle buffers, 600 bytes (total 31, permanent 25, peak 212 @ 7w0d):

     29 in free list (10 min, 150 max allowed)

     7131169 hits, 69 misses, 201 trims, 207 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Big buffers, 1536 bytes (total 50, permanent 50):

     50 in free list (5 min, 150 max allowed)

     1652480 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

VeryBig buffers, 4520 bytes (total 10, permanent 10):

     10 in free list (0 min, 100 max allowed)

     0 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Large buffers, 5024 bytes (total 0, permanent 0):

     0 in free list (0 min, 10 max allowed)

     0 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Huge buffers, 18024 bytes (total 0, permanent 0):

     0 in free list (0 min, 4 max allowed)

     0 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)
 

Interface buffer pools:

IPC buffers, 4096 bytes (total 13, permanent 2, peak 13 @ 7w0d):

     2 in free list (1 min, 8 max allowed)

     8 hits, 3 fallbacks, 1853 trims, 1864 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)
 

Header pools:

Catalyst 4000 buffers, 0 bytes (total 11496, permanent 11496):

     11495 in free list (0 min, 11497 max allowed)

     50180158 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)
 
 

COLO_3750#sh buff

Buffer elements:

     1342 in free list (500 max allowed)

     1699604022 hits, 0 misses, 1024 created
 

Public buffer pools:

Small buffers, 104 bytes (total 50, permanent 50, peak 188 @ 7w0d):

     49 in free list (20 min, 150 max allowed)

     809317425 hits, 46 misses, 138 trims, 138 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Middle buffers, 600 bytes (total 25, permanent 25, peak 91 @ 7w0d):

     24 in free list (10 min, 150 max allowed)

     85808 hits, 51 misses, 153 trims, 153 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Big buffers, 1536 bytes (total 62, permanent 50, peak 494 @ 7w0d):

     36 in free list (5 min, 150 max allowed)

     242679967 hits, 8775 misses, 26364 trims, 26376 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

VeryBig buffers, 4520 bytes (total 16, permanent 10, peak 16 @ 7w0d):

     1 in free list (0 min, 100 max allowed)

     89 hits, 3 misses, 3719 trims, 3725 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Large buffers, 5024 bytes (total 0, permanent 0):

     0 in free list (0 min, 10 max allowed)

     0 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

Huge buffers, 18024 bytes (total 0, permanent 0):

     0 in free list (0 min, 4 max allowed)

     0 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)
 

Interface buffer pools:

Syslog ED Pool buffers, 600 bytes (total 150, permanent 150):

     118 in free list (150 min, 150 max allowed)

     13674 hits, 0 misses

RxQFB buffers, 2040 bytes (total 904, permanent 904):

     899 in free list (0 min, 904 max allowed)

     354802 hits, 0 misses

RxQ0 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 1200, permanent 1200):

     700 in free list (0 min, 1200 max allowed)

     500 hits, 0 misses

RxQ1 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 128, permanent 128):

     1 in free list (0 min, 128 max allowed)

     128 hits, 1 fallbacks

RxQ2 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 128, permanent 128):

     0 in free list (0 min, 128 max allowed)

     128 hits, 0 fallbacks, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)

RxQ3 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 128, permanent 128):

     1 in free list (0 min, 128 max allowed)

     24078653 hits, 252844 fallbacks

RxQ4 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 128, permanent 128):

     2 in free list (0 min, 128 max allowed)

     3550805 hits, 52923 fallbacks

RxQ5 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 128, permanent 128):

     64 in free list (0 min, 128 max allowed)

     64 hits, 0 misses

RxQ6 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 128, permanent 128):

     0 in free list (0 min, 128 max allowed)

     456313 hits, 488571 misses

RxQ7 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 192, permanent 192):

     63 in free list (0 min, 192 max allowed)

     17188183 hits, 0 misses

RxQ8 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 64, permanent 64):

     0 in free list (0 min, 64 max allowed)

     8546429 hits, 8914295 misses

RxQ9 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 1, permanent 1):

     0 in free list (0 min, 1 max allowed)

     1 hits, 0 misses

RxQ10 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 64, permanent 64):

     1 in free list (0 min, 64 max allowed)

     3043295 hits, 49016 fallbacks

RxQ11 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 16, permanent 16):

     0 in free list (0 min, 16 max allowed)

     332682844 hits, 338117033 misses

RxQ12 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 96, permanent 96):

     0 in free list (0 min, 96 max allowed)

     96 hits, 0 misses

RxQ13 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 16, permanent 16):

     0 in free list (0 min, 16 max allowed)

     16 hits, 0 misses

RxQ15 buffers, 2040 bytes (total 4, permanent 4):

     0 in free list (0 min, 4 max allowed)

     698278234 hits, 698278230 misses

IPC buffers, 2048 bytes (total 300, permanent 300):

     296 in free list (150 min, 500 max allowed)

     4760306 hits, 0 fallbacks, 0 trims, 0 created

     0 failures (0 no memory)
 

Header pools:
 
 

COLO_3750#

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24875580
lanboyo: how do I enable cef and/or increase buffer size? Is it needed based on the content in my latest replies?

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:mikecr
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 24875612
The 4507 doesn't look to bad. I wouldn't mod any buffers on it yet. However the 3750 is creating a lot of buffers. It may be due to the amount of traffic it's processing or maybe an IOS upgrade may be needed. Here is a document to assist with understanding and remedying buffer problems. You can start there first. Also, if you can, monitor the traffic throughout the day on both interfaces on both switches and see if your bursting or you consistently are transmitting a lot of traffic. This will assist with identifying if QoS needs to be put in place.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps2643/products_tech_note09186a0080093fc5.shtml
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 24875632
To see if cef is enabled do "show ip cef" and see if you have a cef table created with IP addresses. This assists with fast switching of packets. You can turn CEF on for an interface or the entire device. CEF is Cisco Express Forwarding. To turn it on globally you use the command "ip cef".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 31604244
thanks
0