[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many CAL's needed for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I determine the number of CAL's I need to buy for an Exchange 2007 installation? Is it the number of mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:CCBIL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fnichelson
ID: 24869502
Yes, I would talk to a Sales rep who can sale MS Exchange Cals to get a better understanding of your license needs.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 375 total points
ID: 24869531
A CAL is required for each user or device (depending on the license) accessing the server. Either version of the CAL may be run against either version of the server.
Extracted from http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/evaluation/editions.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Honez
Honez earned 375 total points
ID: 24869539
The CAL (client access license) is just a license that gives you one connection to the exchange server.  The can be either for Users, or for devices.  The good rule of thumb is have enough licenses for the maximum number of CONCURRENT connections.  You can find more information at:

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/evaluation/editions.mspx

Start at the paragraph "Exchange Server 2007 Client Access Licenses"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24869545
If you have 50 users accessing the server and you buy per user, that would be 50 user CAL's required.
But, if you have 50 users accessing the server via 10 workstations, you could license per Device and buy 10.
0