Solved

Load SqlServer 2005 Error

Posted on 2009-07-16
37
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I lost my computer due to ntlctl file being lost or corrupted.
The tech reloaded Windows XP professoinal and I defragedded all drives and am restoring my programs.

Office 2003 loads OK, Crystal 11 loads OK, VB6 loads ok
I also applied all updates from the MS.

When I try to load SQL Server 2005 I get an error on msi.exe.

I have NO idea what to do.  The net says it a register problem.  I run Register Mighty and supposedly it fixes it, but the same error occurs.

What do I need to do?  What Info do I need to send you.

Thanks in Advance.

Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:jerrystefaniak
  • 17
  • 13
  • 5
37 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Please post the exact text of the error.

Also, you may want to look into the log file of the setup, see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143702(SQL.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
It says it has a problem with MSIExec.exe.  Sorry for the inconvenience.

I attached the log file from the run.

I do not know what to look for.
SQLSetup0008-JERRYANDSTAV-SQL.log
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
according to the log, the installation itself has no problems, but when it tries to start just installed sql server, it crashes:

Error Code: 17058
MSI (s) (BC!D0) [17:13:46:312]: Product: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 -- Error 29503. The SQL Server service failed to start. For more information, see the SQL Server Books Online topics, "How to: View SQL Server 2005 Setup Log Files" and "Starting SQL Server Manually."
The error is  (17058) .


Error 17058 is "access denied", which means that something is wrong with some permissions in your system. Could be something like in this thread:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/29ab69bf-d699-4481-84f7-3f1ac195653b/
where another user had this error because of some odd permissions on Program Files folder.

You can invoke audit of object access ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776774(WS.10).aspx , or use sysinternals process monitor and look for ACCESS DENIED at the time when the installation fails.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
When it asked for a userid, did you give it a domain user that has local admin permissions on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
I am trying to run SQL server on my own machine.  I did say it was a network setup.  Maybe that was wrong.  I want to emulate how my clients have their SQL set up.




0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
I tried loading it as a local setup with mixed permissions.
Still get the error on MSIExec.exe.

Could you explain more what I need to do?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
> what I need to do?
see the last paragraph of my previous comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Dear vadimrapp1

I am a programmer of many years but when it comes to system settings, etc, I get profoundly dumb.  I looked at the article and I apoligize for not understanding what i need to do.  I assume it's something under Windows Security?

Since I recently reinstalled XP Professional, it's very possible that a setting has to be changed.

By the way, I was able to install SQL2000 as a local service.  But 2005 still dies.

Could you please elaborate a little more on what I need to do to change my settings.
I wouldn't be surprised if it's someting very mundane and easy.

Below is a copy of the summary text file from the run

Thanks for your help.

Jerry




Microsoft SQL Server 2005 9.00.1399.06
==============================
OS Version      : Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3 (Build 2600)
Time            : Sat Jul 18 18:23:19 2009
 
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : Microsoft SQL Server Setup Support Files (English)
Product Version : 9.00.1399.06
Install         : Successful
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_SQLSupport_1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
Product Version : 9.00.1399.06
Install         : Successful
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_SQLNCLI_1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : Microsoft Office 2003 Web Components
Product Version : 11.0.6558.0
Install         : Successful
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_OWC11_1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : Microsoft SQL Server VSS Writer
Product Version : 9.00.1399.06
Install         : Successful
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_SqlWriter_1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Backward compatibility
Product Version : 8.05.1054
Install         : Successful
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_BackwardsCompat_1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : MSXML 6.0 Parser
Product Version : 6.00.3883.8
Install         : Successful
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_MSXML6_1.log
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : SQL Server Database Services
Error           : SQL Server Setup could not connect to the database service for server configuration. The error was: [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified Refer to server error logs and setup logs for more information. For details on how to view setup logs, see "How to View Setup Log Files" in SQL Server Books Online.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Machine         : JERRYANDSTAV
Product         : Microsoft SQL Server 2005
Product Version : 9.00.1399.06
Install         : Failed
Log File        : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Files\SQLSetup0004_JERRYANDSTAV_SQL.log
Last Action     : InstallFinalize
Error String    : SQL Server Setup could not connect to the database service for server configuration. The error was: {Microsoft}{ODBC Driver Manager} Data source name not found and no default driver specified Refer to server error logs and setup logs for more information. For details on how to view setup logs, see "How to View Setup Log Files" in SQL Server Books Online.
Error Number    : 29515
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
from the log that you posted, it appears that sql server is installed, but then during the installation it's being started, and that fails. The error code of the failure indicates permissions problem.

So we need to figure out what permisssions are missing.

One way to do this is to enable object access audit in the system. The article I linked tells how to do that - open local security policy (under administrative tools), find audit policy, and enable object access audit of failures. Then open properties of your system drive, tab Security, Advanced, Auditing, and add Everyone and check all checkboxes. Once this is done, run again your installation so it fails; then look into security event log and find the record describing how access was denied to the process. Then you will know what exactly does not have the permissions that are needed for sql server. May be some directory.

Another way to find out the same is to run utility called "process monitor"- google it and you will find it. Monitor your installation, and it most likely will also show ACCESS DENIED at the time of failure. You hopefully will see access to what was denied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Dear Vadim. .
Thanks for the more detailed instructions.  
It really helps.
I got the first part done but your instruction "Then open properties of your system drive, tab Security, Advanced, Auditing, and add Everyone and check all checkboxes. " is unclear to me.  I did the other steps but do you mean to open the properties of my system disk drive (C) or am I looking in the wrong place?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Yes, properties of C drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
When I go to properties on my C drive the only tabs I see are General, Tools, Hardware, Sharing and Quota.
I see no security tab

Sorry - what am I missing here?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
jerrystefaniak, I'm trying to be helpful, but some minimal level of effort is expected from you as well.


Here's what I mean:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=security+tab+missing+xp

 1,350,000 results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
OK.  I have performed all of the steps you said AND I loaded ProcMon.  I opened the event log.

My problem is I have no Idea where to look or what to look for.  I know you think I'm not helping myself but the problem is I don't even know where to start.  I found the where msiexec.exe ran on procmon but I did not see any errors.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
It won't show as an explicit error.  The column Result will be along the lines of ACCESS DENIED or NOT FOUND. That is what you are looking for.

There is also the filemon.exe and regmon.exe from sysinternals also. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Yes, filemon/regmon are much easier. Most likely it's file permissions, hence filemon most likely would be sufficient. Use filtering and filter for the process beginning with sqls ; diisable showing of success, show only errors. Then start capture, have your installation fail, and look for ACCESS DENIED in the captured results.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
regarding event log - I suggested either event log with enabled object access audit, or procmon.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
i.e. if you have already configured object access audit, then don't mess with filemon/procmon , run the installation and then look for the red events in the security event log recorded at the moment when failure has just occured. Hopefully one of them will be "access denied".
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
Actually it would be a padlock, instead of a key icon.

If you right the Security tab -- Filter Events and turn off the Success Audit, it will bring it to the top.

You can also do the same with the System -- Filter and turn off the Information messages and it will show you only the Warnings and Errors.
Failure-Audit.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help guys.  I'm not at my computer right now but I will try everything you said later today.   I'll let you know

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
After running the install yesterday, I looked in the application event logs.  I found these two error messages related to the install.
The first is the usual message I get, but the second I never saw.

"Product: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 -- Error 29515. SQL Server Setup could not connect to the database service for server configuration. The error was: [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified Refer to server error logs and setup logs for more information. For details on how to view setup logs, see "How to View Setup Log Files" in SQL Server Books Online."

"Faulting application msiexec.exe, version 3.1.4001.5512, faulting module msvcr80.dll, version 8.0.50727.3053, fault address 0x00008aa0."

Could this be what's wrong?

Thank you,

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Wait. . .  I just saw two warnings that occured just before the error. . .They're both the same
"A provider, SQLServerEventProvider, has been registered in the WMI namespace, root\Microsoft\SqlServer\ServerEvents\MSSQLSERVER, but did not specify the HostingModel property.  This provider will be run using the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.  Ensure that provider has been reviewed for security behavior and update the HostingModel property of the provider registration to an account with the least privileges possible for the required functionality."


"A provider, SQLServerEventProvider, has been registered in the WMI namespace, root\Microsoft\SqlServer\ServerEvents\MSSQLSERVER, but did not specify the HostingModel property.  This provider will be run using the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.  Ensure that provider has been reviewed for security behavior and update the HostingModel property of the provider registration to an account with the least privileges possible for the required functionality."
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
> After running the install yesterday, I looked in the application event logs

no, if you have enabled security audit, then look in the security event log.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
Either way -- when you get to the screen that asks about login -- Are you changing it to the Use a domain user account and then putting in a user that is in the Local Administrators group on the server.

Try that -- and see if it works.
SQL-Server-Svc-Acct-Setup.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, I feel real dumb.  I did all the things you said and then I could not figure out how to view the security log events.  I googled it and got nothing but ads for software that will read the events but I could not find what steps I need to do to view them.

So I reinstalled and set up filemon.
Attached are some errors that occured when the problem happened.

I hope maybe you can tell something from that.  or point me in the right direction on reading Security logs.

Thanks

Jerry
FileMon.txt
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
filemon did not show anything interesting.

Security event log is right where you saw application log. Look at the screenshot posted above by jimpen.

No offense, but it looks like the level of your being familiar with the computer is quite low, so I doubt that even if we find out the real reason, you will be able to do the next steps which fix the problem. I think most practical would be if you asked or hired someone who could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Dear Vadimrapp1,

You're right.  Though I have programmed for over 25 years when it comes to hardware and installing programs, my knowledge is very low.  My next step may be taking the computer in.

I will try one more time with your suggestions.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
OK,  I reran the install and watched the log.  I got a whole bunch of failures but only on two processes:
rundll32.exe and dtctrace.log

Below is the info.   Hope this helps.. . . Jerry

Object Open:
       Object Server:      Security
       Object Type:      File
       Object Name:      C:\System Volume Information
       Handle ID:      -
       Operation ID:      {0,1466239}
       Process ID:      880
       Image File Name:      C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
       Primary User Name:      Owner
       Primary Domain:      JERRYANDSTAV
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0xEAE0)
       Client User Name:      -
       Client Domain:      -
       Client Logon ID:      -
       Accesses:            SYNCHRONIZE
                  ReadData (or ListDirectory)
                  
       Privileges:            -
       Restricted Sid Count: 0





Object Open:
       Object Server:      Security
       Object Type:      File
       Object Name:      C:\WINDOWS\system32\MsDtc\Trace\dtctrace.log
       Handle ID:      -
       Operation ID:      {0,1856598}
       Process ID:      2396
       Image File Name:      C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdtc.exe
       Primary User Name:      NETWORK SERVICE
       Primary Domain:      NT AUTHORITY
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E4)
       Client User Name:      -
       Client Domain:      -
       Client Logon ID:      -
       Accesses:            DELETE
                  SYNCHRONIZE
                  ReadAttributes
                  
       Privileges:            -
       Restricted Sid Count: 0
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
(sigh)

since we already spent some time on this... if you want, you can send me request for remote assistance. It's in Windows XP Help and Support Center. Send to vadimrrapp at sbcglobal dot net .
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
vadimrapp1,

You are a much better man than I.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Dear vadim,

I greatly appreciate your assistance and I will contact you when I get home.
We can also work out some way to pay for your time.

It will be worth it if you fix this.
What hours work best for you?
I am CST

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Something just occured to me.  When I lost my computer last week they had to reinstall Win XP Professional.  I applied all the updates.

But the data files were as they were before the problem.
I did uninstall what I could but then I also deleted my old office Program directories and loaded Office 2003.

Could there be an old DLL that's causing the problem?

Jerry
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
unlikely a dll; more likely, some permissions left on the old folder.

if sql server is not installed, do this:
move data files elsewhere
delete from Program Files the folder "microsoft sql server" or whatever it's called.

then run the installation, and it will recreate it, hopefully with the right permissions.

After that, you'll have to move your files back and attach them to sql server.

If you hesitate to do all this (you probably should :-), feel free to contact me. I'm in CDT time zone as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
After vadimrapp spent two hours on my system, we agreed that there were just too many propblems that could not be traced.  I decided that night to just scrape the machine clean, reformat it and reload Win XP and all my software.

It's what I needed to do.  Everything is working fine and I'm back in business.

Thank all of you for your help and guidance.  As it turns out, restoring windows but keeping all the old registers, dlls, etc was not the thong to do.  next time, I'll save all my data and reformat.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jerrystefaniak
Comment Utility
Though there was no actual solution, I was pointed in the right direction to rebuild my machine.  All is well

Jerry
0