Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I add or modify the registry via Group Policy?

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to configure the registry, on about 100 pc's, without having to physically touch each one.  Is there a way to accomplish this through a GPO?
If not, does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mroschbach
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spamster
spamster earned 240 total points
ID: 24869765
This article points to creating a custom .ADM in group policy
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/789478.html

You could also export the key you want changed into a .REG file and use:
REG IMPORT yourregistryfile.REG
in your logon script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroschbach
ID: 24869877
I'm going to give those a try, thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 260 total points
ID: 24888108
I usually do this via a script  as spamster suggests.  

Create/export a registry file with the settings you need.  Then create a batchfile with the line "regedit /s filename.reg".  Next go to either Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts (Startup/Shutdown) and add a new startup script referencing your batchfile or (for user settings) go to User Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts (Logon/Logoff) and add a new logon script referencing your batchfile.  Then, copy the batchfile and the reg file to the location of the script (click the "Show Files" button and copy there).  Now your files will be copied on startup/login.  You can always disable the script once you've confirmed all computers have been updated.

Make sure you use "regedit /s" since the /s option runs everything silently without user interaction.

Alternatively, for computer-wide settings you could setup a GPO on the DC and hop into Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Registry and add the relevant keys there.

Good luck, hope this helps.
0