Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attaching two touchscreen external monitors.

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have connected two Planar PT1910MX to my Dell Latitude XT2 touch screen tablet. I refer to the monitors as: monitor 1 = built in tablet PC monitor; monitor 2 = an external Planar PT1910MX; monitor 3 = an external Planar PT1910MX.

I have connected monitor two using a 15 pin VGA cable to the back of the tablet PC and also connected the USB cable from monitor 2 to my tablet PC.

Monitor 3 I connected using a Triton VGA to USB converter and have the VGA from the monitor running through the converter and then connected to a USB on my tablet PC. Also, I have the USB from the second monitor connected to the USB on my tablet PC.

Now that everything is hooked up I have an image on all three monitors, but when I try to use the touch screen on either of the external monitors the computer beeps and the mouse pointer appears on the tablet screen (monitor 1) instead of on the second or third monitor screen. Does anyone have any idea how to make the touchscreen features on the two external monitors work correctly?

I have installed TouchKit (the software that came with the external monitors) and UltraMon, but to no avail... I still get an image, but the touch screen features don't respond correctly.

Thanks,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jbpeake
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24872893
You still probably need some sort of specialized driver or software in order for the 3 touch screen monitors to work correctly.

http://www.touchscreens.com/support-technotes-multimon.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24878310
does monitor 2 work if monitor 3 insn't connected
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCL-LA
ID: 24947494
Touchscreen software will only work right on one monitor, The calibration software will not talk to multiple monitors.

buddy
0