?
Solved

IMAP access into SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi.
Im tearing my hair out here - hoping somebody can see something obvious that I've missed. I'll keep the shorts point.

- I need to access my SBS2003 server via IMAP.
- My server has two NICs - one configured with internal address, one with public address.
- IMAP is running on server because I can successfully telnet to port 143 on internal NIC, external NIC, and loopback.
- Cisco 827 is my firewall with port forwarding of 143 and 443 through to internal NIC on server.
- I have another box behind the Cisco firewall with public address and internal address on same NIC. I can telnet to 143 on internal address (of IMAP server), but not external address.
- I can VPN into the LAN and access the IMAP server on it's internal address - a given really.

This leads me to think that there is something about the firewall on the SBS2003 server preventing 143 traffic coming into the external NIC - would you agree. I have to get this sorted within the next few hours. What part of Windows SBS server do I look in to see what and where this block is - assuming my logic is right.

Any help is appreciated.

Greg

0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GMorineau
GMorineau earned 600 total points
ID: 24885638
Ok,

so your IMAP port are fine and the network settings are fine. Did you run the internet wizard to set the sbs internal firewall to aloow IMAP connection?. Check the windows services to verify if the IMAP services is set to automatic startup

After that must manualy start the IMAP services in exchange. By default the are disabled.
Exchange system manager / Server / protocols / IMAP4
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Asif Bacchus earned 900 total points
ID: 24892552
Agree with GMorineau -- make sure you've allowed IMAP via CIECW to open up the firewall.  Also, check out http://www.smallbizserver.net/Articles/tabid/266/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/232/Default.aspx for a great walkthrough in setting up a secure IMAP interface -- you can ignore the ISA stuff if it doesn't apply to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hainsNET
ID: 31604248
Thanks guys.
0