Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 can not find local Domain Controller

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have the following configuration:
Windows Server SBS 2008 with Exhange 2007.
Every other week I have errors in evenlogs saying exchange can not contact local domain controller OR can not concat Global Catalog... I read somewhere if you re-run setup /prepareAD the issue will get fixed.  Is it safe to re-run this command in a working Exchange 2007 envirnment? YOur input would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pete26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24869739
Prep is non-destructive and can be run in a productionsystem during production hours without any issues.

SImon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:XCHExpert
XCHExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24869754
Yes you can ...any time....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pete26
ID: 24869853
Mestha and XCHxpert,

Thank you so much for you fast response. I will run the command shortly and will let you know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pete26
ID: 24887834
I ran the command...no issues - all is good.
0