Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access sharepoint without logon VPN

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello Experts
We need to find a solution to be able to access sharepoint without logon to VPN for users outside the network.
Maybe just a simple logon for security purpose
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 24869724
You will need to setup an extranet.
Topologies:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263513.aspx
To get it sorted, you will need someone with a good knowledge of exposing web sites through SSL to the outside world, and a specialist in firewalls/networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24871361
Thanks MsShadow
so there isn't any simple solution I assume in our case
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24871582
that is the solution.  if you are wanting access to your site outside your VPN, then you must open up a port for access from the WAN.

the basic idea is:
open a port in your gateway firewall and forward traffic from that port to your sharepoint server
configure sharepoint for an appropriate authentication method (perhaps Forms authentication?)
configure IIS for appropriate security (perhaps SSL?)
0