Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum DNS records in a single zone.

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
2,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What is the maximum amount of records that can be placed in one Windows server 2008 DNS zone.
0
Comment
Question by:thom68
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SCCMCanuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 24870003
There is no practical limit to the number of records you can have in a zone
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CPAsAdmin
CPAsAdmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24870039
This is determined by the amount of memory installed in the dns server. All zones and records are loaded into memory at dns server startup time. Here is a link to the MS document detailing AD DNS capacity planning.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732715.aspx
 
0