[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP laser 5

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Had HP laser 5 for years and was working untill I downloaded a driver detective program. It would not let me go into outlook either but that was just the short cut. I erased the program from the uninstall change programs list created a new short cut for outlook (which is working fine now) but cannot get the computer to find the HP printer I have another color printer that works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:bit1234
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Honez
ID: 24870370
You can manually re-add the printer w/o having the computer detect it.

goto pinter and faxes --> click add printer --> under local printer deselect the automatically detect option, continue the wizard you will have to specify the Lazerjet 5 from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bit1234
ID: 24870878
Thank You I tried that did not work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24875351
How is the printer connected? What port did you select when you installed it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bit1234
ID: 24879606
LP1 is the port UBS connected still trying to figure it out thanks anyway.....
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24888993
Are there any specific drivers for the USB-Parallel adapter? If there are, uninstall and reinstall those.
0