Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook/Exchange Email to Support HTML

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello everyone,

we have couple users on our company that they get a message like this "Your email client is not configured to show, or does not support, HTML messages.  You won't be able to view the message itself, but you can still view the attachments."
and we would like to be able to enable HTML, we have E2K3 and Microsoft Office Professional Edition 2003, I am not sure if this is done in Exchange or outlook...

Thanks in advance for all the help.
0
Comment
Question by:raphabar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24869817
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raphabar
ID: 24869904
Hey Michael,
thanks for your reply. ok I am assuming that you are telling that the issue is on Outlook's end and not Exchange, correct?
also, when I try to follow the steps in the that webpage you gave me, I can't go further because it is saying go to Tool>Options> "Security tab" and I don't see that one on there...
thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 600 total points
ID: 24869945
Just check if the "Read all standard mail in plain text" option in Outlook 2003 is on or not, follow these steps:
Start Outlook 2003 > Tools > click Options > Preferences tab > in the E-mail area, click E-mail Options > In the Message handling area, check if the the Read all standard mail in plain text check box option is selected or not..

If selected remove it and try to read the emails..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 900 total points
ID: 24869972
Hey buddy,

What version of OUTLOOK are you using? I'm not running a copy here at the moment of 03 or 07, however if memory serves, in outlook 2003 its not a security tab but a button in the middle of the the mail settings tab or something.
Sorry not to be more specific, could you let me know what version of outlook you are using, or simply have a look for the heading Security under one of the tabs.

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raphabar
ID: 24869991
hello Subsun,
thanks for your advice i will try that as soon as i get a chance.
Michael,
I am using Outlook 2003, and I will be looking for "heading security"
thanks again guys,
I will let you know.
0