[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Detected a VLAN mismatch on Cisco Catalyst

Posted on 2009-07-16
15
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two Cisco Catalyst 500 switches that are generating errors.  The error is specific to ports on each switch.  The error states a VLAN mismatch.  The switches are linked together by a port on each switch.  However, the VLANS names associated with the ports are different.  For example Switch1 port 2 is a member of VLAN3 and Switch2 port 4 is a member of VLAN1.  If you are linking two switches together do you have to use the same VLAN name?  
0
Comment
Question by:cburn32
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:clonga13
ID: 24870159
If you are linking switches together that have different VLANs, then you need to configure the ports connecting them as a trunk and have they're native vlans be the same.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24870182
The ports don't have to in the same VLAN. But traffic generated on a Switch1 device in VLAN3 will be in VLAN1 when it gets to Switch2.

If that's okay, just ignore the messages. Or you can disable logging to the console. Or you can disable CDP.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24871090
Hi,

The catalyst 500 is in a rudimentary, weak asset!
I recommend you to use same vlan id!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenbit
ID: 24880311
Cisco device never ages out as far as my experience is concerned. I enountered network nigration towards Cisco gear always and never saw discarding any piece of Cisco what ever may be its age. It works and works.

If the requirement is multiple VLANs, switch to switch port make it trunk and allow all vlans.

 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24880352
If there is a problem to connect noncisco L2 or L3 devices you must turn your port other state!!

The 500 series comes from Linksys, it is not a 'real cisco' devices, it reccomend to use little office!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenbit
ID: 24880822
Question mentions two cisco switches.
I agree that Cat 500 is used for SOHO
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24880850
Hi,
Sometimes it is unstable, I disabled the spanning-tree, becouse sometimes blocked the trunk port!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:clonga13
ID: 24880938
I wouldn't disable Spanning Tree unless you were absolutely sure that there won't be any loops. Spanning Tree only turns on if you have multiple links between switches.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24881114
cburn32 said he has 2 switches!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:clonga13
ID: 24881211
But it doesn't mean he has two cables between the switches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cburn32
ID: 24881236
The switches are linked together.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24881335
One port!

Did you fixed the native VLAN on booth switches?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
clonga13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24881340
With how many cables? If you only have one cable in between them, then you should leave spanning tree alone since it won't be doing anything. Just have the two ports being used setup as a trunk and on the same VLAN and the errors should go away.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24882385
cburn32:?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cburn32
ID: 24897671
That worked! thanks
0