?
Solved

Laptop WiFi Card

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a HP Pavilion DV5-1235DX and i am looking at replacing the WiFi Adapter that is in it, hopefully with something that has g/n and bluetooth if it exists.

I want the card to be internal

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cotj73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24878274
The only WiFi+bluetooth combo cards I found with a cursory search were mini PCI-E cards.
e.g. http://www.hp-laptop-batteries.net/mini-wireless-card.htm

So, you need to determine what type of card your laptop has. Using a #1 phillips, loosen the captive screw until you can remove the wifi card's cover on the bottom of the laptop.

Generally, if the card is held in place with 2 spring clips gripping the sides it's a mini PCI.
If it's held in place with screws on the end where the antennae connect, it's a mini PCI-E card.

I added bluetooth to my (mini PCI) laptop with a USB dongle that cost less than $6 with shipping, btw.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 24888522
If your laptop is mini PCI-E, you might have an open slot meant for WWAN, and I would imagine that could accommodate a bluetooth module. And wireless cards are whatever strikes your fancy, I suppose.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cotj73
ID: 24892025
do they sell internal blue tooth models i could add
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24892729
Bluetooth modules for Pavilion dv5 models (does not include cable)
For computer models equipped with AMD processors - 412766-002 ($25-$76 online)
For computer models equipped with Intel processors - 483113-001 ($25-$60 online)
That's callout #6 in the exploded view.

Bluetooth module cable - 489822-001
That's callout #7 in exploded view; #1 in cable kit

The bluetooth power cable (callout #8a in exploded view; #2 in cable kit) is not available separately - the only way to get it is in the "Cable Kit" - 501891-001 ($55 from HP Parts)

If your laptop has a modem it should already have the modem cable (callout #8b in exploded view; #3 in cable kit). Likewise the tv tuner cable. ergo, it's possible the bluetooth module cable and bluetooth power cable were pre-installed and pre-routed, but I would not count on it. You would need to pull the keyboard and check if they're present, and if not order the cable kit with the proper module.

Oh, yeah... here's the link to the dv5 service manual - http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01550108.pdf

a USB bluetooth module is usually under $10, delivered.
e.g. http://www.amazon.com/Bluetooth-USB-Micro-Adapter-Dongle/dp/B001EBE1LI
dv5-Exploded.png
dv5-CableKit.png
0