[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recognising dynamic form fields in PHP

Posted on 2009-07-16
17
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi there, I have a form that contains an unknown number of dynamic fields in the format shown below, I would like to know how to group together the fields with the same id in PHP and loop through them so I can add each row to the database. An example of how to do this would be great thanks!


<div id='1'>
<label for='title1'>
<span class='label'>Name</span>
<input name='title1' type='text' id='title1' />
 
</label><label for='importance1'>
<span class='label'>Importance:</span>
<select id='importance1' name='importance1' size='1'>
<option value='primary'>Primary</option>
<option value='secondary'>Secondary</option>
<option value='optional'>Optional</option>
</select>
</label>
 
<label for='description1'>
<span class='label'>Description:</span><
textarea name='description1' id='description1'>
</textarea>
</label>
</div>
 
<div id='2'>
<label for='title2'>
<span class='label'>Name</span>
<input name='title2' type='text' id='title2' />
 
</label><label for='importance2'>
<span class='label'>Importance:</span>
<select id='importance2' name='importance2' size='1'>
<option value='primary'>Primary</option>
<option value='secondary'>Secondary</option>
<option value='optional'>Optional</option>
</select>
</label>
 
<label for='description2'>
<span class='label'>Description:</span><
textarea name='description2' id='description2'>
</textarea>
</label>
</div>
 
and so on...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cookiejest
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24869992
<input name='title[1]' type='text' id='title1' />

[...]

<input name='title[2]' type='text' id='title2' />

etc

you will get:
$_POST =
Array
(
    [title] => Array
        (
            [1] => 123
            [2] => 456
        )

)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajkhalifa
ID: 24870082

The best easy way is to make the id of the field as a combination of name and number, like this:
<input name='phone_1' type='text' />
<input name='phone_2' type='text' />
<input name='phone_3' type='text' />
<input name='phone_4' type='text' />

and then in the action page:
$phones_arr=array();
for($i=1;1;$i++){
           if(!isset($_POST['phone_'.$i])
                      break;
           $phones[]=$_POST['phone_'.$i];
}
print_r($phones_arr);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24870144
ajkhalifa>

<input name='phone[1]' type='text' />
<input name='phone[2]' type='text' />
<input name='phone[3]' type='text' />
<input name='phone[4]' type='text' />

$phones_arr = $_POST['phone'];
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaWey
ID: 24870171
You can use this:
$result = array();
foreach($_POST as $name => $value){
    if(substr($name, 0, 5) == 'title'){
        $result[substr($name, 5)]['title'] = $value;
    }elseif(substr($name, 0, 10) == 'importance'){
        $result[substr($name, 10)]['importance'] = $value;
    }elseif(substr($name, 0, 11) == 'description'){
        $result[substr($name, 11)]['description'] = $value;
    }
}
echo '<pre>';
print_r($result);
echo '</pre>';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 24870431
hmm im not sure i understand, how would I group together all the fields for a given ID and loop through them though? I would like to use the array like so : title[]
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24870502
Let's claify my proposition :


<?php
	if(isset($_POST['title']))
	{
		foreach($_POST['title'] as $id => $title)
		{
			echo "Title $id = $ti <br/>";
	        echo "Importance $id = ".$_POST['importance'][$id]." <br/>";
	        echo "Description $id = ".$_POST['description'][$id]." <br/>";
		}
	}
  
?>
<form method="post">
<div id='1'>
<label for='title1'>
<span class='label'>Name</span>
<input name='title[1]' type='text' id='title1' />
 
</label><label for='importance1'>
<span class='label'>Importance:</span>
<select id='importance1' name='importance[1]' size='1'>
<option value='primary'>Primary</option>
<option value='secondary'>Secondary</option>
<option value='optional'>Optional</option>
</select>
</label>
 
<label for='description1'>
<span class='label'>Description:</span><textarea name='description[1]' id='description1'>
</textarea>
</label>
</div>
 
<div id='2'>
<label for='title2'>
<span class='label'>Name</span>
<input name='title[2]' type='text' id='title2' />
 
</label><label for='importance2'>
<span class='label'>Importance:</span>
<select id='importance2' name='importance[2]' size='1'>
<option value='primary'>Primary</option>
<option value='secondary'>Secondary</option>
<option value='optional'>Optional</option>
</select>
</label>
 
<label for='description2'>
<span class='label'>Description:</span><textarea name='description[2]' id='description2'>
</textarea>
</label>
</div>
 
<input type="submit" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 24870504
HTML title alone without a subscript will give you a comma delimited string.  

On the next page a split function will give you an array.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24870519
sorry typo :

echo "Title $id = $ti <br/>"; => echo "Title $id = $title <br/>";
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajkhalifa
ID: 24870707
The very basic way is to make the id of the field as a combination of name and number, like this:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
<input name='title_1' type='text' />
<input name='title_2' type='text' />
<input name='title_3' type='text' />
<input name='title_4' type='text' />
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
and then in the action page:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
$titles_arr=array();
for($i=1;1;$i++){
           if(!isset($_POST['title_'.$i])
                      break;
           $titles[]=$_POST['title_'.$i];
}
print_r($titles_arr);
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
flob9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24870795
ajkhalifa> It makes no sense to do this since php already handle the name="identifier[id]" and give it in a post array.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 24870933
flob I would like to use your method and I beleive that I have implemented it correctly but for some reason nothing is being passed through post... Is there any reason why dynamic fields would not be passed on submit through post? I have attached my full code below:
<script type="text/javascript">
function addFormField() {
	var id = document.getElementById("id").value;
		id = (id - 1) + 2;
		
	$("#requirementsrows").append("<div id='" + id + "'><label for='title" + id + "'><span class='label'>Name</span><input name='title[" + id + "]' type='text' id='title" + id + "' /></label><label for='importance" + id + "'><span class='label'>Importance:</span><select id='importance" + id + "' name='importance[" + id + "]' size='1'><option value='primary'>Primary</option><option value='secondary'>Secondary</option><option value='optional'>Optional</option></select></label><label for='description" + id + "'><span class='label'>Description:</span><textarea name='description[" + id + "]' id='description" + id + "'></textarea></label><br /><a href='#' onClick='removeFormField(\"#" + id + "\"); return false;'>Remove</a></div>");
 
	
	document.getElementById("id").value = id;
}
 
function removeFormField(id) {
	$(id).remove();
}
 
</script>
<?php include('header.php'); ?>
<p><a href="#" onClick="addFormField(); return false;">Add Requirement</a></p>
 
<form action="requirements.php" method="post" id="form1">
<fieldset>
<input type="hidden" id="project" value="<?php echo $_POST['q']; ?>">
<input type="hidden" id="id" value="0">
<div id ="requirementsrows"></div>
</fieldset>
<input name="submit" type="submit" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 24870947
Here is an easier to read layout of the form with the javascript:
<div id='" + id + "'>
<label for='title" + id + "'>
<span class='label'>Name</span>
<input name='title[" + id + "]' type='text' id='title" + id + "' />
 
</label><label for='importance" + id + "'>
<span class='label'>Importance:</span>
<select id='importance" + id + "' name='importance[" + id + "]' size='1'>
<option value='primary'>Primary</option>
<option value='secondary'>Secondary</option>
<option value='optional'>Optional</option>
</select>
</label>
 
<label for='description" + id + "'>
<span class='label'>Description:</span><
textarea name='description[" + id + "]' id='description" + id + "'>
</textarea>
</label>
<br />
<a href='#' onClick='removeFormField(\"#" + id + "\"); return false;'>Remove</a></div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24871132
use this php debug line at the beginning of the file :

print_r($_POST);
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 24871338
Why not this

<input name='title' type='text' id='title" + id + "' />

In the next page, you will

array split ( title,"," )

This will give you a title array where you could use the index to associate the related fields;
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 24871447
The title array seems to pass correctly when I do print_r($_POST['title']); However the foreach does not seem to work?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookiejest
ID: 24871484
Ah ive managed to fix it, it was a silly error on my behalf, thank you for the help!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rg20
ID: 24871711
What was the fix?
0