[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Group by week label

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a date grouped by week. How do I display the week value. Like 7/12/09 to 7/18/2009?
I tried something like this but it wants a date for the datedadd function.
GroupName ({Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly") & " to " & DateAdd ("d",6 ,GroupName{Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly") )

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cobolinx1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jgbreeden
ID: 24870218
if the group name is a properly formatted date, you could use CDATE(GroupName{Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly")) inside your DateAdd formula
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIS
ID: 24870250
GroupName ({Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly") & " to " & DateAdd ("d",6 ,CDATE(GroupName{Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly") ))
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobolinx1
ID: 24871015
It gives me the error "the ) is missing" on {Command.SENT_DATE} in the dateadd function
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24871092
GroupName ({Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly") & " to " & DateAdd ("d",6 ,CDATE(GroupName({Command.SENT_DATE}, "weekly") ))
0