Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any suggestions on what else I can learn to enhance my Java knowledge-base?

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Greetings Experts,

I'm a fresh engineering graduate and I'm currently pretty well versed with core Java, JSP, Servlets and the like. I'm looking to expand my knowledge-base while keeping a java-centric base to my skillset.

Could you help push me in the right direction by suggesting what you think I could focus on learning?

Pardon my vagueness here, but that is exactly one of the reasons I'm asking this question!

Regards,

Nikhil
0
Comment
Question by:nikhilmenon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
serrutom earned 500 total points
ID: 24870009
EJB, JSF, SEAM

I love it  :o)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:a_b
a_b earned 500 total points
ID: 24870162
Go for EJB, Struts and Hibernate. Quite a demand for  these in the market.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nikhilmenon
ID: 24870685
Thanks a lot for your quick responses. I did some reading up on SEAM and figured it would be good to get EJB and JSF under my belt before I look at it. As a framework, how do you think SEAM would figure when compared to Spring or Struts?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nikhilmenon
ID: 24895337
Well I figured the following flow to be suitable for me at the moment:

Struts 2 --> JSF --> Spring --> Hibernate --> SEAM

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:serrutom
ID: 24923818
SEAM makes it easier for you to link the EJB code to your JSF code, and allows you to use bean scopes (Application, Session, Conversation and Stateless).
0