Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Center Operations Manager 2007 Console VERY slow after upgrade to R2

Posted on 2009-07-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Upgraded to R2 and now the SCOM Console is extremely slow and hangs frequently on the SCOM server and on remote system.  Very new to SCOM, any ideas or suggestions on how to troubleshoot this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TCLiven
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24872057
http://thoughtsonopsmgr.blogspot.com/2009/03/speeding-up-console.html

Please make backup of registry before deleting it and try this solution one Client machine first and if ti works then move to others
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 24872224
Bummer.. already tried that one and no such luck...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anubhavsharma18
anubhavsharma18 earned 150 total points
ID: 24878850
If you are running SCOM R2 on Windows 2008 then please look at this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971504


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd827187.aspx
Operations console might not upgrade successfully

On Operations Manager 2007 SP1 and Operations Manager 2007 R2 RC servers that have both the Web console and the Operations console installed, if you uninstall the Web console before you upgrade to Operations Manager 2007 R2, the Operations console does not upgrade completely.

Workaround: Do one of the following, depending on whether you have already upgraded:

    * If you have not yet upgraded: Reinstall the Operations Manager User Interface and Command Shell features by using the Modify option in the Add or Remove Programs tool.

    * If you have already upgraded and are seeing this problem: Use the Add or Remove Programs tool to install the User Interface feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 24903813
sorry for the delay in getting back to you..  Installed sp2, still no luck.

Installed user Interface, still no luck

Uninstalled SCOM and then reinstalled, no luck.. Ugh!  This is ridiculous.  SCOM worked great prior to upgrade.  The tool is basically unusable at the moment.  Anyone else have the same issues and was able to solve them?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anubhavsharma18
ID: 24912350
Try reinstalling .net framework
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 600 total points
ID: 24918512
Are you having the same problems form a desktop when you install the console there?
Have a look at your database size to see if it is reaching it limits, that could make it very slow.
If so increase it, upgrade guide state to dubble up your opsmgr db when upgrading.
Check your healthservice if it's running fine or restarting, dropping or consuming lots of CPU and MEM. this is a good indication of high load on your system or if it is just a console thing.
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 25016980
Sorry for the delay in updating the post.  Yes, the tool is slow on the server as well as on a remote desktop.  Database size seems OK however it looks as though we are going to have to kill it and recreate the db from scratch.  That is the only thing that we have not touched.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wwwally
wwwally earned 600 total points
ID: 25028793
Is there some indication in your SCOM console, operations manager alerts, about the database connections or RMS errors?
There should be an indication where your problem is.
DB performance, RMS resources or errors.
Did you create some lob monitoring before the upgrade, if so have a look at the targeting that could give some high load on your rms.
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 25204651
Just an update.  Rebuilt server, created brand new db and problem remains.  Will update when something new comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 25259038
Just wanted to update everyone on the issue.  What we ended up having to do was install the database on a whole different server.  Lots of variables here..  different hardware, different OS (2008), different SQL (2008).  Honestly do not know what the exact fix was but now it works great.  So the database info was probably on the right track but unsure on what direction.  Thank you all for your suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TCLiven
ID: 31604269
Posted what fixed the problem in my last post.
0