Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading AD 2000 to 2003 and Exchange Question

Posted on 2009-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello everyone,

First off our current environment:

3 Windows 2000 Domain Controllers
3 Exchange 2003 servers
1 Exchange 2000 server (will be retired soon, just used for SMTP server for some old scripts now)

**These are all on individual boxes.  We have 2 new 2003 member servers ready to promote once we get the 2000 domain ready for AD 2003.  

We are getting ready to upgrade our domain to Windows AD 2003 but have a couple of questions regarding ADPREP /domainprep & /forestprep for both AD and Exchange.  Ive been reading articles but most have to do with upgrading Exchange 2000 while upgrading the domain.  We already have Exchange 2003 running in our 2000 AD domain.  

So Im confused about what order to run the separate /forestpreps (exchange and AD).  Do I need to do the Exchange 2003 /forestprep before I do AD /forestprep?  Would the Exchange /forestprep have already been done when it was installed or is that impossible since were still only on a 2000 domain?  In that case, do I run the Domain /forestprep & /domainprep before I run it on the Exchange servers?  

Just want to make sure I have everything in the correct order before I pull the trigger.  Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated!  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:_enIT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24870362
You already have Exchange 2003 so you have already prepped for Exchange so you don't need to do that now.
Can you download adfind
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
run adfind -sc schver
Just want to see what your version is now
13 = Windows 2000
30 = Windows 2003
31 = Windows 2003 R2
44 = Windows 2008
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:_enIT
ID: 24870387
I run this on our Exchange server or DC?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24870395
Your domain will already be prepped for Exchange 2003 and AD 2003 upon the installation of the 2003 servers. The last step to making it a solely 2003 domain is making it 2003 native in AD.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24870418
That adfind command you can run on your workstation
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:_enIT
ID: 24870453
ADFind came back with 13
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24870559
ok then you need to prep your forest/domain for the 2003 DCs.
If you want to run 2003 R2 then prep using CD2 of the R2 set.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:_enIT
ID: 24870592
So Exchange is all good then based on the initial install I presume?  Any issues with going straight to R2 or is it better to go 2003 then 2003 R2?  

Thanks for all of your help!  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24870684
No issues with going straight to R2.
Shouldn't have issues since you are already running E2K3
If you didn't have the E2K3 servers already you would have to lookout for mangled attributes
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314649
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:_enIT
ID: 31604283
Thanks for the help!
0