Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Object reference not set to an instance of an object. !ISPOSTBACK

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

I am getting the Object Reference message but I am confused because I did create an instance of the base class in the calling program " CheckProgramAccess CPA = new CheckProgramAccess()"

The error is being thrown within the .DLL at this statement:
"string TrackId = HttpContext.Current.Request.QueryString["track"].Substring(0,8) ;"

The Part 2 of the code is in a .dll which I am not allowed to change.  So my question is - two fold:
1). Why is this error happening since I did create an instance as demonstrated by CPA....and
2). How do I resolve this within my Part 1 code sniplet?

Thank you!
Part#1:
 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
 
        {
        if (!IsPostBack)
            {
            CheckProgramAccess CPA = new CheckProgramAccess();
 
            if (!CPA.Authorized())
                {
                Response.Redirect("/asp/home.asp");
                }
            else
                {
 
                }
            }
=========
Part# 2:
 
public class CheckProgramAccess
	{
		public CheckProgramAccess()
		{
			//
			// TODO: Add constructor logic here
			//
		}
 
		public bool Authorized()
		{
			bool Authenticated = true;
			bool RtnCde = false ;
			string UpId = "" ;
			string TimeOut = "" ;
			string LogTime = "" ;
 
			try
			{
				string TrackId = HttpContext.Current.Request.QueryString["track"].Substring(0,8) ;
				string Program =  HttpContext.Current.Request.QueryString["program"].ToString() ;
	}
			catch(Exception ex)
			{
				string msg = ex.Message.ToString();
				Authenticated = false ;
			}
			return Authenticated;
		}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Muaadeeb
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarRich earned 700 total points
ID: 24870383
The error is probably occuring because the Request.QueryString doesn't contain a "track" entry.
You should check for this before assigning it to a variable in the dll.
If you can't change the DLL - then check for it before the call to the DLL e.g

 protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
 
        {
        if (!IsPostBack)
            {
            if (Request.QueryString["track"] != null)
            {
                CheckProgramAccess CPA = new CheckProgramAccess();
 
                if (!CPA.Authorized())
                {
                    Response.Redirect("/asp/home.asp");
                }
                else
                {
 
                }
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 300 total points
ID: 24870413
looks you Request.QueryString["track"] is null...
When you are accessing you page ...are you passing queryString parameter track and program in the url....
What is the url of the Page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muaadeeb
ID: 24872218
Thanks guys you were right.   The query string was null and as a result the .DLL code had no idea what it was supposed to be referencing.


Thank you!

0