Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendar Sharing

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A network I have inherited is running an Exchange Server 2003 Organization in the environment.  We are in the process of migrating from Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 with Exchange to a dedicated Exchange Server 2003 Standard on Windows Server 2003.  Both Exchange and Windows are up to date with patches and running Service Pack 2.  

Recently I was made aware that all Outlook Calendars in our environment are able to be accessed by everyone in our environment.  That includes the CEO's Outlook calendar.  Investigation shows permissions have been applied to all Outlook calendars, however, those defined permissions are being ignored.  Everyone can view everyone's calendars.  Not just view, but also have the ability to write/edit and save changes as well.  I am unable to find a cause on how this has happened.  Especially since permissions were working fine according to the old IT Administrator.  Attempts to correct the situation using tools like PFDAVAdmin have been unsuccessful so far.  Can anyone point me in what the next step to take would be to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:gthomc2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24871050
Please list what permissions are listed on the CEO's calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gthomc2
ID: 24871258
On the CEO's calendar the following permissions are applied:

Name:                 Permission Level:
Default               None
User1                 Editor
User2                 Editor
Anonymous       None

On other calendars these permissions apply:

Default               None
Anonymous       None

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24871279
I would check whether it is just calendars - whether access to all mailboxes is possible.
From the server the only permission you can grant is full mailbox access. There is no such thing as a read only setting and folder specific settings are also not possible.

If there are no specific permissions on the folders, then it would point to a more global permission, possibly granting more permissions than you expect.

You need to look to see what accounts/groups have been granted either Full Mailbox Access or the combination of Send As/Receive As. No other permissions grant access to the mailbox content.

If you are not sure on permissions - do not blindly remove them. A common mistake is removing "everyone" and then wondering why Exchange is dead a few hours later.

Simon.
0