Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports - remove dashes in field

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to print a field on a report which has embedded "-" in it which I DON'T want to print.  is there a formula for removing embedded character??

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1600 total points
ID: 24870879
Try this

Replace({YourField},'-',')

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 400 total points
ID: 24871733
Create a formula in formula editor as shown above by mlmcc:

Replace({YourField},'-',')

and then insert the formula field on report instead of your old field.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 31604288
Very easy to use--thank you
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24891896
Minor error in the formula

Replace({YourField},'-','')

mlmcc
0