Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User cannot see own calendar when viewing others calendars (side by side) in OL2007/EX2007

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a users that coordinates appointments  and meetings for several persons.  She opens their calendars side by side, but cannot open her calendar with them.  There is no checkbox for MY CALENDAR.   All Calendar Items>My Calendars> just shows CALENDAR IN THE ARCHIVE FILE, no MY CALENDAR.

Worked before, but somehow quit working.
Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24875912
so, while looking at her calendar, if she goes to file -> Open -> Other persons folder, leaves the folder type as calendar and enters the other users name, it should appear, maybe use the name button to explicitly select it...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24875932
First check you have SP2 installed
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b444bf18-79ea-46c6-8a81-9db49b4ab6e5&displaylang=en

Then

Reduce "PEOPLES CALENDARS"
Do you see My Calendars now?

If you do, you should be able to expand it and select the users calendars

Otherwise, to reset the Calendar Nav Pane on the left back to Outlooks default:

Close Outlook and go to
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /resetnavpane
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24878446
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 31604289
Solution worked perfectly.  Thanks.
0