Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services Authentication

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I don't know what I did wrong but I cannot access my SSRS instance.  It keeps prompting me for a username/password.  The SSRS instance is installed on a seperate web server.  I've tried every possible combination of usernames/passwords that I have and it still doesn't authenticate me.  Does anyone have any suggestions?  I probably set it up incorrectly, this is my first time using SSRS.  I'm losing hope....

Windows Service Identity
Built-In Account: Local System

Database Setup
Credentials Type: SQL Server Credentials

I don't know if those are any help.  I'm using SQL Server 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:mmeisel
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BryanMI earned 2000 total points
ID: 24874273
In the IIS configuration for that site, make sure that ONLY "Windows Integrated Authentication" is selected.  Sometimes having anonymous and integrated on at the same time will cause that to happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmeisel
ID: 24877943
Still didn't work.  I tried checking "Anonymous" (just to see what would happen) and I got the following error message:

The Report Server Windows service 'ReportServer' is not running. The service must be running to use Report Server. (rsReportServerServiceUnavailable) Get Online Help

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 25424127
mmeisel,
Did that solution really work for you or not?  Your comment said it did not, but then you accepted it without any clarification, but 2 months later.  Other people follow these questons to learn from them or solve similar problems and this does not present a clear answer.
0