[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Live OneCare Security Scanner won't install.

Posted on 2009-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have been using Windows Live Onecare Safety Scanner on our server (MS Server 2003 R3 Standard Edition SP2) once a month for quite some time but for some reason today when I try to run the Full Service Scan and then click on "Install the scanner", I get the message "We were unable to install the scanner" and in a yellow bar at the top of the window it says "An add-on for this website failed to run. Check the security settings in Internet Options for potential conflicts." I made sure the website is added to my Trusted Sites and looked through the Trusted Site settings for anything that appeared as if it might block this action. I then closed IE and reopened but still get the same error message. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24876307
Hey,

Normally i'd say go to the trusted interenet site settings and allow everything, mostly i'd say make sure to enable script execution and activeX execution of unsigned activeX components.. Must say that this setting bugged me the most when installing apps within my browser..

Also, there are ActiveX componenets that need to be installed as an administrator, so the users that's logged in, is he an administrator??
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24882570
Went into Tools\InternetOptions and checked/unchecked (some required enabling; some required disabling) all items in Security and a few in Advanced that would seem to limit websites paying special attention to any ActiveX controls. Even though I am logged in on the server locally as an Administrator, the website continues to give me the message that it is unable ot install the scanner and that I should check for potential conflicts in the InternetOptions Security. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 24893480
Oh your on a server... Sorry, misread that.. Have you uninstalled the Enhanced Security Configuration?? You can do this by going to add/remove programs and then choose the add/remove windows components. This could also cause these kinds of errors.. Also, have you done a lockdown of the server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24929519
I just unistalled the Enhanced Security Configuration and it made no difference. I'm sorry but I don't know what a "lockdown of the server" is or how one accomplishes that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 24929574
I believe Microsoft discontinued this product as of June 30th 2009.  Maybe that has something to do with it.  Support & virus definition updates will still be available until your subscription expires, but maybe it won't allow you to "install" anything?  That would be my guess.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Live_OneCare_Safety_Scanner 
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 24929883
Ooops, I was wrong. Although I got the same "Cannot install scanner" message, I didn't notice the new yellow ribbon that was asking permission for installation of the ActiveX item. Just one short "follow-up" question. Does the ESC being disabled put me in more vulnerability so that I should reinstall it when I'm not using the Safety Scanner?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24934533
Hmm, depends.. The ESC  will make it almost impossible to use internet on a server where it is installed.. Normally i'd say that when only admins use that server (and you trust your admins) it's quite safe to keep it uninstalled.. If you never ever use the server to browse you could reïnstall it.

I always uninstall it on a server because when i do need to have internet acces on the server i don;t really like it clicking on several times for every webpage i look up.. And going to crack sites e.g. is not soemthing you do when working on a server :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 31604296
Thanks for the tips. I'm the only one who ever logs on to the server so I'll leave ESC uninstalled.
0