Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max Archive Size

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have many users with Outlook Archive more then 6 GBs

Our IT consultant said that Archive shouldn't be over 2 GBs, because at that level it will be came unstable and it will crash. Is this true?

Is there a limit of how large the Archive file?

Please provide some insight and tips.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Mighty1072
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 24870656
Your consultant needs to stay current with Microsoft Technology.  That information changed 6 years ago.  With PST files PRE-Outlook 2003 (and in the Pre-Outlook 2003 format) if the file reached 2 GB it would get corrupt.  CLEARLY, you're not using that version of the PST file or it would have corrupted a LONG time ago.  The current version (based on Unicode) has a MUCH higher limit.  I've not seen what that limit and the only Microsoft article I've come across that discusses a size talks about 20+ GB.

Now, out of paranoia myself, I'd probably start a new one... but it should be fine for quite a while if you don't.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bobohost
bobohost earned 600 total points
ID: 24871503
leew is correct in the size.  Here is a good link for you that has some best practices for email archiving.  Best tip is to make sure they are being backed up.

http://ezinearticles.com/?Email-Archiving-and-Mailbox-Size---Best-Practice-Recommendations-Under-Microsofts-Exchange-Server&id=1894154
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mighty1072
ID: 24871599
bobohost:

Great Article. Thanks,

I am going to wait for a couple days to see if anyone else in EE has any other thing to say. I will close it afterward and award point base on the useful of the informatin provided.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 24874038
The article is ok - it does not, in my opinion, adequately address the question you asked though - this better details it:
http://ittechtalk.net/microsoft/microsoft-office/new-outlook-pst-file/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mighty1072
ID: 31604298
Thank you guy for your help.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24875431
So why the B grade?  How was the answer incorrect or incomplete?
0