Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do you stop   "Run Time Error has occurred" popup from appearing?

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
expert: When I go to select an item from a pull down list in web page I keep getting popup with a Yes and No button and message that reads: "Run Time Error has occurred"  Line xxx Error: Object doesn't support this property or method.  If I clicked "Yes" button I am then directed to a window that ask me to select a debugger . The debugger then points me to a javascript code "onChange="javascript: getABC(document.getElementById ........). and another popup message appears" Microsoft JSScript runtime error: Object doesn't support this property or method.  No one other appears to be getting this error but me? What could be causing this error in my browser?
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vsudip earned 800 total points
ID: 24870770
here u go..
In IE
Tools>Internet Options>Advanced
and, under the 'browsing' tab, check the status of 'Disable script debugging' and 'Display a notification about every script error'?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Göran Andersson
Göran Andersson earned 800 total points
ID: 24870925
The default setting for most browsers is not to display Javascript errors in a popup.

In Internet Explorer they are displayed as an error message in the status bar. In Firefox you need to open the Error Console to see the error messages.

You can disable the popup in your browser:

Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > uncheck "Display a notification about every script error."

(Or open Internet Options from the control panel. Some version of IE has a checkbox for this directly in the error popup.)

It's hard to say exactly what's causing the error, as you don't show the entire code line. Either the script is using something that the settings in your browser disallow, or there is just an error in the code and everyone gets the error, but they don't notice as the don't have the error popup enabled.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 24871008
>>No one other appears to be getting this error but me?
If everyone is looking at the same page, then every one is getting the same error you are. The only difference is that it is hidden/silent for everyone else.

>>What could be causing this error in my browser?
You need to post the line of code that is causing the error. As the developer, it is to your advantage to have that popup since it is annoying, but at the same time it "alerts" YOU that there is something wrong with the page.

>>Object doesn't support this property or method.
Sounds like a typo for a function/method - ex:
document.getElementByID("...") //javascript is case sensitive, ID should be Id


OR possibly you are trying to dereference an object that does not exist - ex:
document.getElementById("Username")// but maybe there in no element with id="Username"
0