Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netopia ATT router

Posted on 2009-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello -
So my FW died.   Would that be wise to work without it for a few days?  I have netopia router from ATT.  I disable DHCP on the router and enable NAT. Connected to it and can access Internet.  THis is very small 6 users company with 5 public IP addresses.

What else should I do to make sure its "semi-secure" and can work for just a few days?  Do I have to make a change on every computer now?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 24876200
Use the built-in firewall of your OS's. I use that even if the router has a firewall enabled and don't see any drawbacks.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 24890265
The Netopia is probably as secure as most any other small business firewall.
Just make sure the SPI firewall is enabled on it and that the 5 public IP's are not listed as pass-through.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24890497
So you saying for the small bus. like this the FW is not even required eh?  Their Sonicwall just dies during the move.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24892329
That's what I'm saying.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 24892335
the thing is they would need to have a VPN connection.. Netopia wouldnt do it I think...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24892766
If you need a VPN look at openVPN, it's opensource (free), but not that easy to setup:

http://openvpn.net/index.php/open-source.html
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24894132
Depending on the model, the Netopia may even support VPN
http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/3347w.html
0