Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does this Router IOS image support SDM?

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is using Cisco 837 router. The IOS image is: c837-k9o3y6-mz.123-7.T6.bin. I am thinking of using web-based SDM to administer it. Does this IOS image come with SDM? If not, what shall I do to use SDM?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sniper98G
ID: 24870952
The SDM is a separate utility form the IOS it can be installed on the router but can also be installed on a PC and used to administer the router (I prefer it since it's faster.) All versions of IOS that run on the 830 series support being configured by SDM.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24870960
Your router/IOS version do support SDM. Im not sure if your router was pre-loaded with SDM though. So follow this guide to check and or install SDM.

http://www.ciscobible.net/archives/754

also here is the more detailed cisco doc
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps5318/prod_installation_guide09186a00803e4727.html

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24870999
It's a seperate download.   You can check to see if it is loaded by:

Router# show flash:

and look for the following files:
System flash directory:
File  Length   Name/status
  1   5148536  c831-k9o3y6-mz.122-13.ZH1.bin
  2   14617    sdm.shtml
  3   669      sdmconfig-83x.cfg
  4   2290688  sdm.tar
  5   14617    sdm.shtml.hide
  6   1446     home.html
  7   214016   home.tar
  8   1446     home.html.hide
[7686035 bytes used, 17434224 available, 24903680 total]
24576K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 24875387
Hi guys,

Thanks for you guys. Let me try first and let you guys know about the update.
0