Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 date picker

Posted on 2009-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi, i have an 2007 excel file (attached) and i need to insert some sort of function that will allow me to choose a date that will then be automatically entered into the field. (please see the attached file for correct format of date and time)

Is this possible to achieve. Can anyone help me with this please, thanks in advance
checklist.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 600 total points
ID: 24870950
Hi,
Check out these excellent solutions in EE.

http:Q_23487712.html
http:Q_22863212.html

- Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1400 total points
ID: 24870989
Here is your file updated with the calendar control and some code to make it appear / disappear and fill in your cell.

Thomas

PS EE doesn't allow xlsm so please overwrite the extension from xlsx to xlsm

24576202.xlsx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 24871141
Actually, the Microsoft  date time picker control is a better choice for you. Check out the attached file, which should also be renamed to xlsm.

Thomas

24576202.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24873026
Hi, thanks for your reply.

I have download the file, renamed it to xlsm and accepted the macro.

When it opens there is 2 red X's across both of the date and time boxes... am i doing something wrong, thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 24873254
You haven't enabled activex controls, which is what the date and time picker is. Check the following link to see how to do it and what it entails:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HA100310671033.aspx

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24873665
So, does this means that anyone who wants to use it has to enable active x controls
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 24873718
Yes, but you could put a macro that hides the control if they're not enabled. You wouldn't have the calendar, but you could enter the data manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 24874241
Ok thanks, i will try that out first, thanks again
0