Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I rename a Windows 2003 SBS Server if I never installed Exchange on it?

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can I rename a Windows 2003 SBS Server if I never installed Exchange on it?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Comdata
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24871009
No.  SBS doesn't allow renaming with Exchange.  You could uninstall, then rename, then reinstall Exchange.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24871040
Let me also mention that Microsoft doesn't support renaming an SBS server, only reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24871041
Two limitations of SBS are you cannot change the domain name or the computer name. Doing so will "break" many SBS services such as Exchange (which you say is not installed), sharepoint, possibly AD as it is customized for SBS and more.
Why did you not install Exchange? Best option with SBS is to install all services even if you do not plan to use them. You may have issues when installing service packs if all services were not installed.
0