Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My default internet editor has been changed to excel.  I cannot change it back to frontpage.

Posted on 2009-07-16
59
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
For some reason my default editor has been changed and I cannot change it back.  It was FrontPage and now it is Excel.

Attached is the registers.  The Internet Explorer show Frontpage as the editor, but it is not the editor, it is Excel

What do I need to do to change that?
Do you need addition information, if so, what?
Register.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Don-White
  • 32
  • 24
  • 3
59 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:solomonacquah
ID: 24874923
Is the .htm extension registered with FrontPage in windows explorer under file types?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24878238
How do you check that?

I attached what I think you are asking.

Register1.docx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:solomonacquah
ID: 24881197
see attached screenshot
file-extensions.png
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24881323
Yes, my screen is the same as your shot.

See attached file
Screen-1.docx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:solomonacquah
ID: 24881405
Found this link to a script. I would run it and retype the path to FrontPage.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/htmleditor.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24881641
I followed the instruction for making frontpage the default, but it did not work.

Under tools for IE it states the editor is frontpage but is not the default, it is Excel as you can see in the attached.

Attached is another screen print
screen-2.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24881778
The script does change the default to frontpage, but when you have a page up and want to edit it and you select file and look for the editor, it is Excel not frontpage.However going to tools and internet options it has frontpage as the editor.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24921837
Click Start, Run. Type Regedit.exe and press ENTER.
Navigate to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command

Double-click (default) and set its value data as:

C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\FRONTPG.EXE /dde

Exit the Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24921855
Also, check your settings here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24934735
I changed the register, but not sure I did it correctly.  

See attached file.

Anyway what I changed did not work.  It still has excel as the editor
register.docx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24936857
Meant to include this location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command

(Also, check your settings here)

And, I don't have a .docx viewer. Can you save as DOC and upload the screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24937230
Attached is the screen shot
register.doc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24940616
Don,

You're editing the wrong key. Please check the registry branch you're editing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24941454
OK, I have the correct one now.

It still shows Excel as the editor.

See attached file.  I edited both HTM and HTML.


Register-1.doc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24941713
Still editing the wrong key, Don. You're in the MHTML Editor branch.

After editing, can you export these two keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor

and post the contents here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24941870
Have I corrected the correct ones now?

I still get excel as default, but under IE tools the default editor is frontpage but when I click files the editor is Excel

What am I doing wrong?


See attached for the screen prints
Register-2.doc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24942273
Please export the following keys (to a .REG file format), rename them to .txt and upload.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor

That where all the HTML editor settings are stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24942376
How do I upload them?

I have it save as a text file under notepad
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24944422
Are you able to attach them the same way as you attached .doc files here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24945302
I do not understand how to do that.  Where do I do it from?

when I edit regedit it has on import.  If I do that it will destroy all the registers want it?

How do I attach the 3 lines to the registers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24945339
Attached is screen prints for the 3 registers showing frontpg.exe as default.

It is still excel as the default.


3-places.doc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24951424
Registry export is what I wanted, so that I can check every setting in there. It's a .REG file viewable using Notepad (using File - Open)


In the meantime, try this as well:

Click Start, Run. Type:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\FRONTPG.EXE"

Press ENTER

Does FrontPage 2003 start correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24957168
I tried to upload my register file but was over 50 MB

I ran the file you suggested and it did run frontpage correctly.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24962980
It appears that you tried to export the *entire* registry. We just need to export the three branches above, by visiting each branch and exporting them from the File menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24964992
I sent them to you above as a doc file called 3-places.

Here they are again.
3-places.doc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 24967458
The .doc screenshots don't go in much detail. The .REG files are what I really need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 24968993
I saved the different part and tried to rename for a txt file and it hangs up and will not allow me to rename the files.   I right click and it just hangs up.

What do I need to do?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25006155

Click Start, Run and type the following command:

REG EXPORT "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor" "%userprofile%\desktop\key1.txt"

Press ENTER.

Similarly run the following commands:

REG EXPORT "HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor" "%userprofile%\desktop\key2.txt"
REG EXPORT "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor" "%userprofile%\desktop\key3.txt"

Paste the contents of the files Key1.txt, Key2.txt & Key3.txt (created in your Desktop) here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25007237
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor]
"ProgID"="FrontPage.Editor.Document"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor\shell]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor\shell\edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\frontpg.exe\" \"%1\""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec]
@="[Open(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="Frontpg"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Shared\HTML\Default Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor]
"Description"="Microsoft Office FrontPage"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell]

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\frontpg.exe\" \"%1\""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec]
@="[Open(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="Frontpg"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command]
@=hex(2):43,00,3a,00,5c,00,50,00,72,00,6f,00,67,00,72,00,61,00,6d,00,20,00,46,\
  00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,5c,00,4d,00,69,00,63,00,72,00,6f,00,73,00,6f,00,\
  66,00,74,00,20,00,4f,00,66,00,66,00,69,00,63,00,65,00,5c,00,4f,00,46,00,46,\
  00,49,00,43,00,45,00,31,00,31,00,2f,00,66,00,72,00,6f,00,6e,00,74,00,70,00,\
  67,00,2e,00,65,00,78,00,65,00,00,00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25037455
I am waiting on help from the request above.  I do not know what to do next.

I will be out of town for the next few days.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25090451
Don,

The HTML editor registry settings seems to be correct (and I could see no traces of excel.exe in there). Only other thing that I think of, is to run Process Monitor, collect the log and attach the log file here.

For more information on generating a log file using Process Monitor see the following KB:

How to use the Process Monitor tool to generate a log file for an application in the SoftGrid virtual environment:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939896

(Ignore references to "SoftGrid")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25100559
I ran the Process monitor and the file is attached.
I had Html file open and when I looked at the editor from the file downdown menu it shows Excel as the editor.
Logfile.CSV
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25101546
Don,

Can you post the log file in the native PML format? That's easier to filter.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25101563
<excerpted>
On the File menu, click Save to save the Process Monitor log file.
Under Events to save, click to select the All events check box.
Under Format, click to select the Native Process Monitor Format (PML) check box.
In the Path box, specify a location on the local hard disk where you want to save the file.
</excerpted>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25105133
It will not let me upload as a PML file under the attach file below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25105188
I tried to upload again and get the same message:

"The extension of the uploaded file is not in the list of accepted extensions."
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25125894
Try zipping the file (.zip extension). If the extension is still not allowed, you may have to upload it to a free web hosting service, and provide the link here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25128902
I have tired to zip but it locks up my computer.

Where is a free hosting service?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25135105
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25137031
I uploaded the logfile.pml to the address below:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=a79f7676b58e453f0de4fc1039a01674e04e75f6e8ebb871

Let me know if you can access it OK.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25139881
I'm downloading it right now (very slowly at 10K/sec). Will inspect the log and shall post back!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25140303
I'm sorry that there are no references to "HTML Editor" in the log file. May be the timing of capture was incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25142299
I have uploaded another capture, maybe this one will be a good one.

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=a79f7676b58e453f0de4fc1039a01674e04e75f6e8ebb871

Is there a better site to use for uploading files?  You state this one is slow and I agree.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25151635
The new log file size is 160+ MB, which means that a lot of unneeded data is captured. Please follow the steps in:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/939896

so that you start capturing at the right time. It shouldn't take more than 20 MB for this.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25151650
Importantly, add iexplore.exe to the filtering options (include)
And .zip the PML file before uploading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25158825
I followed your instructions, I hope.  If not please let me know what I am doing wrong.  

The zipped log file is on:

http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=a79f7676b58e453f0de4fc1039a01674e04e75f6e8ebb871

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25158982
Still no traces about "HTML Editor". The timing is still incorrect. Sorry, Don.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25158990
How do I correct this?  what am I doing wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25162230
I did not edit the .osd file because you said to ignore any reference to softgrid.

Is this my problem?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25162789
I'll put it in easy steps:

1. Close all running apps.
2. Start Process Monitor
3. Include "iexplore.exe" in the Filter so that only IE related data is captured/displayed.
4. Start monitoring in Process Explorer.
5. Open an IE window and browse a website (www.google.com)
6. From the File menu, choose "Edit..."
7. Switch to Process Monitor and stop monitoring
8. Save Process Monitor log to a PML file
9. Compress it and upload online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25163090
I followed your instructions and saved the file.  I hope I did it correctly.  I did not know how to stop the monitoring, but did everything else.

The address is :
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=a79f7676b58e453f0de4fc1039a01674e04e75f6e8ebb871
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25163634
I have been researching and found that MSOHTMED.EXE has something to do with the Internet editor.

Could this be the problem?   I did have Office 2003 and now have Office 2007 installed.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 25165741
Don,

Copy the following text (excluding the dashed lines) to Notepad:

- - -
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\command]
@="C:\\PROGRA~1\\MICROS~2\\OFFICE11\\FRONTPG.EXE /dde"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec]
@="[Open(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="Frontpg"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Default HTML Editor\shell\edit\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

- - -

Save the file as "fp.reg" (include the quotes)
Double-click fp.reg to run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25167388
I did as stated and get an error when I try to run it.  The error is enclosed.
Reg.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25167804
Enclosed is a screen print of the file from notepad
Reg-c.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25251916
I still need your help on this one.

Thanks,

Don
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1500 total points
ID: 25259616
Sorry Don. I'm held up with other things. No clues till now. Shall post back if I find anything else from the log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 25313179
I still need help in this problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Don-White
ID: 31604311
This problem was not solved.  I am closing it out with hopes a solution will be found and I be notified later.

My HTM editor still shows Excel and I still cannot change it to Front Page.

Thanks for your help
0