Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi X Application

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
When a person use the X button to terminate my App, what messages are sent to Delphi and how can I caught it code.?
0
Comment
Question by:gdavidshaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 24871118
You will want to use the Form's OnCloseQuery Event there you can decide whether to allow a close or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdavidshaw
ID: 24872601
What about the being cut off by the Task Manager?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 1000 total points
ID: 24872690
A close request from task mgr will cause the OnCloseQuery Event to fire but if the program does not finish it's work and close in time then task mrg's "End Program" prompt will appear and there is not much that can prevent that from closing the program.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gtrifidis
gtrifidis earned 1000 total points
ID: 24877124
If the user terminates - kills the application from taskmanager no message will be send to the application.

As i said in this post
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24573634.html
0